7610-003-61-42 P [06-10-15] Tempstar, LT, NB, Ventless, S.qxp

kpetrey

INSTALLATION/OPERATION & TECHNICAL MANUAL

& technical manual electrically heated models: tempstar tempstar lt tempstar nb tempstar - ventless steam heated models: tempstar s jackson wws, inc. p.o. box 1060 barbourville, ky. 40906 1.888.800.5672 www.jacksonwws.com tempstar series upright door dishmachines june 10, 2015 p/n 7610-003-61-42 p

INSTALLATION/OPERATION & TECHNICAL MANUAL

& technical manual electrically heated models: tempstar tempstar lt tempstar nb tempstar - ventless steam heated models: tempstar s jackson wws, inc. p.o. box 1060 barbourville, ky. 40906 1.888.800.5672 www.jacksonwws.com tempstar series upright door dishmachines june 10, 2015 p/n 7610-003-61-42 p

PDF Viewing Options

Not Your Device? Search For Manuals or Datasheets below:


File Info : application/pdf, 77 Pages, 3.16MB

Document DEVICE REPORT
PDF JAC-TEMPSTAR spm ?v=1532002534951
TEMPSTAR SERIES UPRIGHT DOOR DISHMACHINES
INSTALLATION/OPERATION & TECHNICAL MANUAL
ELECTRICALLY HEATED MODELS: TEMPSTAR
TEMPSTAR LT TEMPSTAR NB TEMPSTAR - VENTLESS
STEAM HEATED MODELS: TEMPSTAR S

June 10, 2015 P/N 7610-003-61-42 P

Jackson WWS, INC. P.O. BOX 1060
BARBOURVILLE, KY. 40906 1.888.800.5672
www.jacksonwws.com

REVISION A B C D E F G H I J
K
L
M N
P

REVISION DATE 11/11/08
04/22/2009 06/22/2009 07/24/2009 02/02/2010 01/10/2013 03/07/2013 12/17/2013 05/28/2014 11/17/2014
01/06/2015
01/14/15
03/02/15 04/06/15
06/10/15

MADE APPLICABLE

BY

ECN

DETAILS

ARL ARL JC ARL RLC

8045 8094 8114 8104 Pending

Released to production. Added new NSF rating. Removed NSF Rating from steam heated unit. Added information regarding electrical field conversion. Added information about Fused Universal Timer (pg 19)

RLC

8252

Updated schematic and control box assembly for rotary switch/Removed EnergyStar Logo.

RLC MHH MHH

QOF NDB-219 Updated Jackson logo and company name

Corrected part number for "right false panel kit," pg. 43. Removed "STOP" warning page, pg. 3.

8287

New bearing & part # on rinse arm assy, pg. 41

KAP

N/A

Updated Drain Quench Image on pg. 45 Added Drain Quench Miscellaneous Parts on pg. 55

KAP KAP KAP

N/A QOF-386 QOF-386

Updated part number for O-Ring & Diaphragm on pg. 39 P/N 06401-003-07-42 was replaced by P/N 4810-200-03-18.
Removed regulator, and added Y-Strainer to the assemblies on pg. 4, 36 & 38. Paragraph content was changed on pg. 7. Changes the PSI flow on pg. 15
Updated wire colors on schematic pg's 49, 50, 51, 52, & 53.

KAP KAP

N/A

Inserted note pertaining to corner installation pg. 6

Added Ventless Operating Capacities on pg. 2

Added Pressure Regulator Option Dimensions on pg. 5

Added Ventless Machine Dimensions on pg. 6

Added Ventless pipe line size on pg. 9

Added Door interlock items on pg. 23

N/A

Updated Tub & Tub Assembly Thermostats on pg's. 25-28

Added thermister to Rinse Tank Assembly on pg. 30

Added Ventless Plumbing pg's. 41 & 42

Added Ventless Heat Recovery Assembly pg. 46

Updated Schematic pg's. 54 & 55

Added Solid State BB/LT Schematic on page 59

iii

NOMENCLATURE FOR THE MODELS COVERED IN THIS MANUAL
TEMPSTAR Electrically heated, high temp, hot water sanitizing, with booster heater, door-type dishmachine
TEMPSTAR LT Electrically heated, low temp, chemical sanitizing, no rinse booster, door-type dishmachine
TEMPSTAR NB Electrically heated, high temp, hot water sanitizing, no rinse booster, door-type dishmachine
TEMPSTAR S Steam heated, high temp, hot water sanitizing, door-type dishmachine
TEMPSTAR HH VENTLESS Electrically heated high temp, hot water sanitizing, with booster heater
and ventless heat recovery system

Model: Serial No.: Installation Date: Service Rep. Name: Phone No.:

Jackson WWS,INC. provides technical support for all of the dishmachines detailed in this manual. We strongly recommend that you refer to this manual before making a call to our technical support staff. Please have this manual with you when you call so that our staff can refer you, if necessary, to the proper page. Technical support is available from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (EST), Monday through Friday. Technical support is not available on holidays. Contact technical support toll free at 1-888-8005672. Please remember that technical support is available for service personnel only.
iv

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Section I.
II.
III. IV. V.

Description

Page

Specifications

Operating Capacities

2

Electrical Requirements

3

Dimensions Tempstar/Tempstar LT/Tempstar NB (Y-Strainer Option)

4

Dimensions Tempstar/Tempstar LT/Tempstar NB (Pressure Regulator Option)

5

Dimensions Tempstar Ventless Heat Recovery System

6

Table Dimensions

7

Installation/Operation Instructions

Installation Instructions

9

Electrical Installation Instructions

10

Operation Instructions

11

Detergent Control

12

False Panel Installation

13

Preventative Maintenance

14

Troubleshooting Section

16

Drawing/Parts Section

Top Mounted Control Box Assembly (Universal Timer)

20

Hood Assembly (Bolted Single Support Design)

22

Cantilever Arm/Door Assemblies

23

Tub Assembly

25

Steam Tub Assembly

27

Frame Assembly

29

Rinse Tank Assembly

30

Coil Assembly

32

Incoming Steam Plumbing Assembly

33

Wash Motors

34

Motor & Pump Assembly

35

Wash Heaters/Rinse Heaters

36

Incoming Plumbing Assembly (Y-Strainer Option)

38

Incoming Plumbing Assembly (Pressure Regualtor Option)

41

Tempstar Ventless Heat Recovery Plumbing

44

1/2" Solenoid Valve & 1/2" NPT Vacuum Breaker Repair Parts Kits

46

Wash and Rinse Arm/Manifold Assemblies

47

Ventless Heat Recovery Assembly

49

Door Interlock Assembly

51

Safety Door Interlock (SDI)/Exhaust Fan Control/Transformer Mounting Box Components 52

GO*BOX Kit

53

Drain Quench Assembly

54

v

TABLE OF CONTENTS

VI.A

Electrical Diagrams - Top Mounted Control Boxes

Solid State 208 - 230V, 50/60 Hz, single/three phase

58

Tempstar (UT w/Cycle Switches) 208 - 230V, 50/60 Hz, single/three phase

59

Solid State 460V, 60 Hz, three phase

60

Tempstar (UT w/Cycle Switches) 460V, 60 Hz, three phase

61

Solid State Tempstar LT & NB 208 - 230V, 50/60 Hz, single/three phase

62

Tempstar LT & NB 208 - 230V, 50/60 Hz single/three phase

63

Tempstar 208 - 230V, 50/60 Hz single/three phase

64

Tempstar LT & NB (UT w/Cycle Switches) 460V, 60 Hz, three phase

65

Tempstar S (Universal Timer) 208 - 230V, 60 Hz, single/three phase

66

VI.C

Electrical Diagram Options

Safety Door Interlock (SDI)

68

Drain Quench

69

vi

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
1

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
OPERATING CAPACITIES

PERFORMANCE/CAPABILITIES Operating Capacity:

Water Requirements Tempstar & Ventless:

High Temperature Racks per Hour Dishes per Hour Glasses per Hour

58 1450 1450

Low Temperature Racks per Hour Dishes per Hour Glasses per Hour

50 1250 1250

Operating Cycle (SECONDS): Minimum (other cycle times are available)

High Temperature

Wash Time

40

Rinse Time

13

Dwell Time

4

Total Cycle Time

57

High Temperature Ventless

Wash Time

40

Rinse Time

13

Dwell Time

4

Condensate Removal

30

Total Cycle Time

87

Low Temperature

Wash Time

45

Rinse Time

11

Dwell Time

10

Total Cycle Time

66

Tank Capacity (Gallons):

Wash Tank

8.0

Rinse Tank (TEMPSTAR)

3.0

Tank Capacity (Liters):

Wash Tank

30.3

Rinse Tank (TEMPSTAR)

11.4

Steam Requirements: Coil Size Steam Flow Pressure (P.S.I) Consumption @ 15 P.S.I. ( Lbs/Hr)

3/4" 10-20 45

Wash Temperature (Minimum)(°F) Wash Temperature (Minimum)(°C) Rinse Temperature (Minimum)(°F) Rinse Temperature (Minimum)(°C) Inlet Water Temperature:
12KW Rinse Heater (°F) 12KW Rinse Heater (°C) 14KW Rinse Heater (°F) 14KW Rinse Heater (°C) 14KW Ventless (°F) 14KW Ventless (°C) Flow Pressure (PSI) Water Line Size (NPT) (Vented) Water Line Sze (Ventless) Drain Line Size (NPT)
Tempstar LT:
Wash Temperature (Minimum)(°F) Wash Temperature (Minimum)(°C) Rinse Temperature (Minimum)(°F) Rinse Temperature (Minimum)(°C) Inlet Water Temperature (°F) Inlet Water Temperature (°C) Flow Pressure (PSI) Water Line Size (NPT) Drain Line Size (NPT) Minimum Chlorine Required (PPM)
Tempstar NB/ Tempstar s:
Wash Temperature (Minimum)(°F) Wash Temperature (Minimum)(°C) Rinse Temperature (Minimum)(°F) Rinse Temperature (Minimum)(°C) Inlet Water Temperature (°F) Inlet Water Temperature (°C) Flow Pressure (PSI) Water Line Size (NPT) Drain Line Size (NPT)

150 66 180 83
140 60 110 44 40-70 4.4-21 10 1/2" 3/4" 1 1/2"
130 55 130 55 130 55 10 1/2" 1 1/2" 50
150 66 180 83 180 83 10 1/2" 1 1/2"

Electrical Loads (as applicable):

Wash Motor HP

3/4

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
2

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS

NOTE: Typical Electrical Circuit is based upon (1) 125% of the full amperage load of the machine and (2) typical fixed-trip circuit breaker sizes as listed in the NEC 2002 Edition. Local codes may require more stringent protection than what is displayed here. Always verify with your electrical service contractor that your circuit protection is adequate and meets all applicable national and local codes. These numbers are provided in this manual simply for reference and may change without notice at any given time.

TEMPSTAR:

TEMPSTAR LT/TEMPSTAR NB:

RINSE

TYPICAL

RINSE

HEATER

TOTAL ELECTRICAL

HEATER

VOLTS PH

HZ

RATINGS

AMPS CIRCUIT

VOLTS PH

HZ

RATINGS

208 1

50

12KW@240V 71 A 90 AMP

208 1

50

N/A

208 1

50

14KW@240V 78 A 100 AMP 230 1

50

N/A

230 1

50

12KW@240V 78 A 100 AMP

230 1

50

14KW@240V 86 A 110 AMP 208 3

50

N/A

230 3

50

N/A

208 3

50

12KW@240V 45 A 60 AMP

380 3

50

N/A

208 3

50

14KW@240V 49 A 70 AMP

415 3

50

N/A

230 3

50

12KW@240V 48 A 60 AMP

440 3

50

N/A

230 3

50

14KW@240V 53 A 70 AMP

380 3

50

12KW@380V 29 A 40 AMP

208 1

60

N/A

380* 3

50

14KW@208V 34 A 45 AMP

230 1

60

N/A

415 3

50

12KW@415V 26 A 35 AMP

415 3

50

14KW@415V 29 A 40 AMP

208 3

60

N/A

440 3

50

12KW@460V 21 A 30 AMP

230 3

60

N/A

440 3

50

14KW@460V 25 A 35 AMP

460 3

60

N/A

TYPICAL TOTAL ELECTRICAL AMPS CIRCUIT
28 A 35 AMP 30 A 40 AMP

20 A 21 A 10 A 10 A 8 A

25 AMP 30 AMP 15 AMP 15 AMP 15 AMP

26 A 28 A

35 AMP 35 AMP

18 A 28 A 8 A

25 AMP 35 AMP 15 AMP

208 1 208 1 230 1 230 1
208 3 208 3 230 3 230 3 460 3 460 3

60

12KW@240V 69 A 90 AMP

60

14KW@240V 76 A 100 AMP TEMPSTAR S:

60

12KW@240V 76 A 100AMP

RINSE

TYPICAL

60

14KW@240V 84 A 110 AMP

HEATER

TOTAL ELECTRICAL

VOLTS PH

HZ

RATINGS

AMPS CIRCUIT

60

12KW@240V 43 A 60 AMP

208 1

60

N/A

6 A 15 AMP

60

14KW@240V 47 A 60 AMP

230 1

60

N/A

6 A 15 AMP

60

12KW@240V 46 A 60 AMP

60

14KW@240V 51 A 70 AMP

208 3

60

N/A

6 A 15 AMP

60

12KW@480V 22 A 30 AMP

230 3

60

N/A

6 A 15 AMP

60

14KW@480V 25 A 35 AMP

* This model is wired in a wye configuration for the heaters.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
3

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
DIMENSIONS TEMPSTAR/NB/LT/S (TOP MOUNTED CONTROL BOX) Y-STRAINER OPTION

A- WATER INLET (1/2" NPT) B- ELECTRICAL CONNECTION POINT C- DRAIN (1 1/2" NPT)

LEGEND

D- STANDARD CLEARANCE BETWEEN MACHINE AND WALL (WITH DISHTABLE) IS 4" (10.2 cm).

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
4

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
DIMENSIONS TEMPSTAR/NB/LT/S (TOP MOUNTED CONTROL BOX) PRESSURE REGULATOR OPTION

A- WATER INLET (1/2" NPT) B- ELECTRICAL CONNECTION POINT C- DRAIN (1 1/2" NPT)

LEGEND

D- STANDARD CLEARANCE BETWEEN MACHINE AND WALL (WITH DISHTABLE) IS 4" (10.2 cm).

D B

D
4 7/8" (12.4 cm)

25 1/4" (64.1 cm) 32" (81.3 cm)

A

B

17 1/2" (44.5 cm) MACHINE OPENING

76" (193 cm) W/ DOOR OPEN

61 3/4" (156.8 cm)
WATER INLET TO
FLOOR

34" (86.4 cm) TABLE HEIGHT

14" (35.6 cm)
DRAIN TO
FLOOR

C
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
5

60 5/8" (154 cm)
64 3/8" (163.5 cm)
15 1/2" (39.4 cm)

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
DIMENSIONS TEMPSTAR - VENTLESS

A) DRAIN 112 IPS

LEGEND

B) WATER INLET 34 MIP

C) ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS

All vertical dimensions are 1/2" due to ± adjustable Bullet feet

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
6

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
TABLE DIMENSIONS
NOTE: Please remove the front dress panel from the dishmachine if mounting dishmachine for a corner installation and attaching side tables. Corner installation will trap panel making it difficult to remove.
4" (10.2 cm) MINIMUM

2 1/2" (6.4 cm)

20 1/2" (52.1 cm) OPENING 25 1/4" (64.1 cm)

2 1/2" (6.4 cm)
4" (10.2 cm) MINIMUM

20 1/2" (52.1 cm) OPENING 25 1/4" (64.1 cm)
3/4" (1.9 cm)

4" (10.2 cm) MINIMUM

20 1/2" (52.1 cm)

TABLE DIMENSIONS CORNER INSTALLATION
1 1/2" (3.81 cm) ROLL TABLE DIMENSIONS CONNECTION TO DISHMACHINE

2 1/2" (6.4 cm)

25 1/4" (64.1 cm) 20 1/2" (52.1 cm) OPENING

TABLE DIMENSIONS STRAIGHT THROUGH INSTALLATION

25 1/4" (64.1 cm)

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
7

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION
INSTRUCTIONS
8

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

VISUAL INSPECTION: Before installing the unit, check the container and machine for damage. A damaged container is an indicator that there may be some damage to the machine. If there is damage to both the container and machine, do not throw away the container. The dishmachine has been inspected and packed at the factory and is expected to arrive to you in new, undamaged condition. However, rough handling by carriers or others may result in there being damage to the unit while in transit. If such a situation occurs, do not return the unit to Jackson; instead, contact the carrier and ask them to send a representative to the site to inspect the damage to the unit and to complete an inspection report. You must contact the carrier within 48 hours of receiving the machine. Also, contact the dealer through which you purchased the unit.

UNPACKING THE DISHMACHINE: Once the machine has been removed from the container, ensure that there are no missing parts from the machine. This may not be obvious at first. If it is discovered that an item is missing, contact Jackson immediately to have the missing item shipped to you.

LEVEL THE DISHMACHINE: The dishmachine is designed to operate while being level. This is important to prevent any damage to the machine during operation and to ensure the best results when washing ware. The unit comes with adjustable bullet feet, which can be turned using a pair of channel locks or by hand if the unit can be raised safely. Ensure that the unit is level from side to side and from front to back before making any connections.

Raise

Lower

PLUMBING THE DISHMACHINE: All plumbing connections must comply with all applicable local, Frame with Adjustable Foot state, and national plumbing codes. The plumber is responsible for ensuring that the incoming water line is thoroughly flushed prior to connecting it to any component of the dishmachine. It is necessary to remove all foreign debris from the water line that may potentially get trapped in the valves or cause an obstruction. Any valves that are fouled as a result of foreign matter left in the water line, and any expenses resulting from this fouling, are not the responsibility of the manufacturer.

CONNECTING THE DRAIN LINE: The drain for the Tempstar models covered in this manual are gravity discharge drains. All piping from the 1 1/2" FNPT connection on the wash tank must be pitched (1/4" per foot) to the floor or sink drain. All piping from the machine to the drain must be a minimum 1 1/2 I.P.S. and shall not be reduced. There must also be an air gap between the machine drain line and the floor sink or drain. If a grease trap is required by code, it should have a flow capacity of 5 gallons per minute. Units equipped with Drain Quench Option,see page 47.

WATER SUPPLY CONNECTION: Ensure that you have read the section entitled "PLUMBING THE DISHMACHINE" above before proceeding. Install the water supply line (1/2" pipe size minimum) (3/4 pipe for ventless) to the dishmachine line strainer using copper pipe. It is recommended that a water shut-off valve be installed in the water line between the main supply and the machine to allow access for service. Units equipped with Drain Quench Option,see page 47.

The water supply line is to be capable of 10 PSI "flow" pressure at the recommended temperature indicated on the data plate.

Jackson recommends the installation of a water pressure regulator in the incoming water line of all Tempstar models to ensure proper flowrate at all times. Jackson does provide such devices as options. Please contact your dealer with any questions you may have.

Incoming Plumbing Y-strainer Connection

Do not confuse static pressure with flow pressure. Static pressure is the line pressure in a "no flow" condition (all valves and services are closed). Flow pressure is the pressure in the fill line when the fill valve is opened during the cycle.

It is also recommended that a shock absorber (not supplied with the Tempstar model) be installed in the incoming water line. This prevents line hammer (hydraulic shock), induced by the solenoid valve as it operates, from causing damage to the equipment.

STEAM LINE CONNECTION: The steam machines come with lines by which the source steam needs to be connected. Connect all steam lines to the machine as all applicable codes provide. See machine data plate for information concerning steam flow pressure.

CHEMICAL DISPENSING EQUIPMENT: The Tempstar LT machine requires that a separate chemical feeder be connected to it to provide the required detergent and sanitizer. This feeder needs to be able to operate against a head of 25 PSI and provide 1.79 ml of a 10% Chlorine sanitizer per minute.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
9

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS (CONTINUED)
PLUMBING CHECK: Slowly turn on the water supply to the machine after the incoming fill line and the drain line have been installed. Check for any leaks and repair as required. All leaks must be repaired prior to placing the machine in operation.

ELECTRICAL POWER CONNECTION: Electrical and grounding connections must comply with the applicable portions of the National Electrical Code ANSI/NFPA 70 (latest edition) and/or other electrical codes.

Power Block Ground Lug

Disconnect electrical power supply and place a tag at the disconnect switch to indicate that you are working on the circuit.

The dishmachine data plate is located on the right side and to the front of the machine. Refer to the data plate for machine operating requirements, machine voltage, total amperage load and serial number.

To install the incoming power lines, open the control box. This will require taking a phillipshead screwdriver and removing the four (4) screws on the front cover of the control box. Install 3/4" conduit into the pre-punched holes in the back of the control box. Route power wires and connect to power block and grounding lug. Install the service wires (L1, L2, and L3 (3 phase only)) to the appropriate terminals as they are marked on the terminal block. Install the grounding wire into the lug provided. Tighten the connections. It is recommended that "DE-OX" or another similar anti-oxidation agent be used on all power connections.

Incoming Power Connection

VOLTAGE CHECK: Ensure that the power switch is in the OFF position and apply power to the dishmachine. Check the incoming power at the terminal block and ensure it corresponds to the voltage listed on the data plate. If not, contact a qualified service agency to examine the problem. Do not run the dishmachine if the voltage is too high or too low. Shut off the service breaker and mark it as being for the dishmachine. Advise all proper personnel of any problems and of the location of the service breaker. Replace the control box cover and tighten down the screws.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
10

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
PREPARATION: Before proceeding with the start-up of the unit, verify the following:
1. The pan strainer and pump suction strainer are in place and are clean. 2. The overflow tube and o-ring are installed. 3. That the wash and rinse arms are screwed securely into place and that their endcaps are tight. The wash and rinse arms should rotate freely.
POWER UP: To energize the unit, turn on the power at the service breaker. The voltage should have been previously verified as being correct. If not, the voltage will have to be verified.
FILLING THE WASH TUB: Ensure that the delime switch is in the NORMAL position, and place the power switch into the ON position. The Tempstar should fill automatically and shut off when the appropriate level is reached (just below the pan strainer). Verify that the drain stopper is preventing the wash tub water from leaking excessively. There may be some slight leakage from the drain hole. Verify that there are no other leaks on the unit before proceeding any further. The wash tub must be completely filled before operating the wash pump to prevent damage to the component. Once the wash tub is filled, the unit is ready for operation.
WARE PREPARATION: Proper preparation of ware will help ensure good results and less re-washes. If not done properly, ware may not come out clean and the efficiency of the dishmachine will be reduced. It is important to remember that a dishmachine is not a garbage disposal and that simply throwing unscraped dishes into the machine simply defeats the purpose altogether of washing the ware. Scraps should be removed from ware prior to being loaded into a rack. Pre-rinsing and pre-soaking are good ideas, especially for silverware and casserole dishes. Place cups and glasses upside down in racks so that they do not hold water during the cycle. The dishmachine is meant not only to clean, but to sanitize as well, to destroy all of the bacteria that could be harmful to human beings. In order to do this, ware must be properly prepared prior to being placed in the machine.
DAILY MACHINE PREPARATION: Refer to the section entitled "PREPARATION" at the top of this page and follow the instructions there. Afterwards, check that all of the chemical levels are correct and/or that there is plenty of detergent available for the expected workload.
WARM-UP CYCLES: For a typical daily start-up, it may be necessary to run the machine through 3 cycles to ensure that all of the cold water is out of the system and to verify that the unit is operating correctly. To cycle the machine, ensure that the power is on and that the tub has filled to the correct level. Lift the doors and the cycle light will illuminate. When the light goes out, close the doors, the unit will start, run through the cycle, and shut off automatically. Repeat this two more times. The unit should now be ready to proceed with the washing of ware.
WASHING A RACK OF WARE: To wash a rack, open the doors completely (being careful for hot water that may drip from the doors) and slide the rack into the unit.
Close the doors and the unit will start automatically. Once the cycle is completed, open the door (again watching for the dripping hot water) and remove the rack of clean ware. Replace with a rack of soiled ware and close the doors. The process will then repeat itself.
OPERATIONAL INSPECTION: Based upon usage, the pan strainer may become clogged with soil and debris as the workday progresses. Operators should regularly inspect the pan strainer to ensure it has not become clogged. If the strainer does, it will reduce the washing capability of the machine. Instruct operators to clean out the pan strainer at regular intervals or as required by work load.
SHUTDOWN AND CLEANING: At the end of the workday, close the doors. When the unit completes the cycle, turn the power switch to the OFF position and open the doors. Remove and clean the pan strainer. Remove the drain stopper from the tub and allow the tub to drain (NOTE: the wash tank water will be hot so caution is advised). Once the wash tub is drained, remove the pump suction strainer. Remove soil and debris from the strainer and set to the side. Unscrew the wash and rinse arms from their manifolds. Remove the endcaps and flush the arms with water. Use a brush to clean out the inside of the arms. If the nozzles appear to be clogged, use a toothpick to remove the obstruction. Wipe the inside of the unit out, removing all soil and scraps. Reassembly the wash and rinse arms and replace them in the unit. The arms only need to be hand tight, do not use tools to tighten them down. Reinstall the drain stopper and strainers and close the doors.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
11

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
DETERGENT CONTROL
Detergent usage and water hardness are two factors that contribute greatly to how efficiently your dishmachine will operate. Using detergent in the proper amount can become, in time, a source of substantial savings. A qualified water treatment specialist can tell you what is needed for maximum efficiency from your detergent, but you should still know some basics so you'll understand what they are talking about.
First, you must understand that hard water greatly effects the performance of the dishmachine. Water hardness is the amount of dissolved calcium and magnesium in the water supply. The more dissolved solids in the water, the greater the water hardness. Hard water works against detergent, thereby causing the amount of detergent required for washing to increase. As you use more detergent, your costs for operating the dishmachine will increase and the results will decrease. The solids in hard water also may build-up as a scale on wash and rinse heaters, decreasing their ability to heat water. Water temperature is important in removing soil and sanitizing dishes. If the water cannot get hot enough, your results may not be satisfactory. This is why Jackson recommends that if you have installed the machine in an area with hard water, that you also install some type of water treatment equipment to help remove the dissolved solids from the water before it gets to the dishmachine.
Second, hard water may have you adding drying agents to your operating cycle to prevent spotting, when the real problem is deposited solids on your ware. As the water evaporates off of the ware, the solids will be left behind to form the spotting and no amount of drying agent will prevent this. Again, using treated water will undoubtedly reduce the occurrences of this problem.
Third, treated water may not be suitable for use in other areas of your operation. For instance, coffee made with soft water may have an acid or bitter flavor. It may only be feasible to install a small treatment unit for the water going into the dishmachine itself. Discuss this option with your qualified water treatment specialist.
Even after the water hardness problems have been solved, there still must be proper training of dishmachine operators in how much detergent is to be used per cycle. Talk with your water treatment specialist and detergent vendor and come up with a complete training program for operators. Using too much detergent has as detrimental effects as using too little. The proper amount of detergent must be used for job. It is important to remember that certain menu items may require extra detergent by their nature and personnel need to be made aware of this. Experience in using the dishmachine under a variety of conditions, along with good training in the operation of the machine, can go a long way in ensuring your dishmachine operates as efficiently as possible.
Certain dishmachine models require that chemicals be provided for proper operation and sanitization. Some models even require the installation of third-party chemical feeders to introduce those chemicals to the machine. Jackson does not recommend or endorse any brand name of chemicals or chemical dispensing equipment. Contact your local chemical distributor for questions concerning these subjects.
Some dishmachines come equipped with integral solid detergent dispensers. These dispensers are designed to accommodate detergents in a certain sized container. If you have such a unit, remember to explain this to your chemical distributor upon first contacting them.
As explained before, water temperature is an important factor in ensuring that your dishmachine functions properly. The data plate located on each unit details what the minimum temperatures must be for either the incoming water supply, the wash tank and the rinse tank, depending on what model of dishmachine you have installed. These temperatures may also be followed by temperatures that Jackson recommends to ensure the highest performance from you dishmachine. However, if the minimum requirements are not met, the chances are your dishes will not be clean or sanitized. Remember, a dish can look clean, but it may not be sanitized. Instruct your dishmachine operators to observe the required temperatures and to report when they fall below the minimum allowed. A loss of temperature can indicate a much larger problem such as a failed heater or it could also indicate that the hot water heater for your operation is not up to capacity and a larger one may need to be installed.
There are several factors to consider when installing your dishmachine to ensure that you get the best possible results from it and that it operates at peak efficiency for many years. Discuss your concerns with your local chemical distributor and water treatment specialist before there is a problem.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
12

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
FALSE PANEL INSTALLATION

False Panel

Rack rail removed & repositioned for a corner operation.

Insert this side first.

False panel positioned in unit.
1. Remove the rack assembly from the unit. 2. False panel will mount inside the dishmachine. 3. Position panel in unit on side to be closed. 4. Hold panel against side of dishmachine and push up. 5. Panel will clip in at the top, inside unit. 6. Holes in false panel will line up with rack assembly holes. 7. Re-install screws for rack assembly which will secure false panel to unit. 8. Re-assemble the rack track in an "L" shape for a corner operation.

Bottom of side panel.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
13

SECTION 3: PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
14

SECTION 3: PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
The dishmachines covered in this manual are designed to operate with a minimum of interaction with the operator. However, this does not mean that some items will not wear out in time. Jackson highly recommends that any maintenance and repairs not specifically discussed in this manual should be performed by QUALIFIED SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY. Performing maintenance on your dishmachine may void your warranty if it is still in effect, so if you have a question or concern, do not hesitate to contact one of the QUALIFIED SERVICE AGENCIES listed in the back of this manual.
There are many things that operators can do to prevent catastrophic damage to the dishmachine. One of the major causes of component failure has to do with prescrapping procedures. A dishmachine is not a garbage disposal; any large pieces of material that are put into the machine shall remain in the machine until they are either broken up (after spreading out on your ware!) or physically removed. Strainers are installed to help catch debris, but they do no good if they are clogged. Have operators regularly inspect the pan strainers to ensure (1) that they are free of soil and debris and (2) they are laying flat in the tub.
When cleaning out strainers, do NOT beat them on waste cans. The strainers are made of metal and can be forgiving; but once severe damage is done, it is next to impossible for the strainer to work in the way it was designed to. Wipe out strainers with a rag and rinse under a faucet if necessary. For stubborn debris, a toothpick should be able to dislodge any obstructions from the perforations. Always ensure that strainers are placed back in the machine before operation and that they lay flat in the tub.
You may wish to learn more about how your water hardness will effect the performance of your machine. Hard water makes dishmachines work harder and decreases efficiency.
Again, it is important to remind operators that trying to perform corrective maintenance on the dishmachine could lead to larger problems or even cause harm to the operator. If a problem is discovered; secure the dishmachine using proper shut down procedures as listed in this manual and contact a QUALIFIED SERVICE AGENCY.
Some problems, however, may having nothing to do with the machine itself and no amount of preventative maintenance is going to help. A common problem has to do with temperatures being too low. Verify that the water temperatures coming to your dishmachine match the requirements listed on the machine data plate. There can be a variety of reasons why your water temperature could be too low and you should discuss it with a QUALIFIED SERVICE AGENCY to determine what can be done.
By following the operating and cleaning instructions in this manual, you should get the most efficient results from your machine. As a reminder, here are some steps to take to ensure that you are using the dishmachine the way it was designed to work:
1. Ensure that the water temperatures match those listed on the machine data plate. 2. Ensure that all strainers are in place before operating the machine. 3. Ensure that all wash and/or rinse arms are secure in the machine before operating. 4. Ensure that drains are closed/sealed before operating. 5. Remove as much soil from dishes by hand as possible before loading into racks. 6. Do not overfill racks. 7. Ensure that glasses are placed upside down in the rack. 8. Ensure that all chemicals being injected to machine have been verified as being at the correct concentrations. 9. Clean out the machine at the end of every workday as per the instructions in the manual. 10. Always contact a QUALIFIED SERVICE AGENCY whenever a serious problem arises. 11. Follow all safety procedures, whether listed in this manual or put forth by local, state or national codes/regulations.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
15

SECTION 4: TROUBLESHOOTING SECTION
16

SECTION 4: TROUBLESHOOTING
COMMON PROBLEMS
WARNING: Inspection, testing and repair of electrical equipment should only be performed by a qualified service technician. Many of the tests require that the unit have power to it and live electrical components be exposed. USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN TESTING THE MACHINE.
Problem: Dishmachine will not fill after the door is close. Power "ON" light is illuminated.
1. Faulty rinse solenoid valve. Repair or replace valve as required. 2. Faulty door switch. Verify the wiring of the switch; if correct, replace the switch. 3. Fouled/faulty high level probe. Clean probe if fouled. If clean, and still not working, replace.
Problem: Dishmachine will not fill after the door is closed. Power "ON" light is not illuminated.
1. Service breaker tripped. Reset. If the breaker trips again, contact an electrician to verify the amp draw of the machine. 2. Machine not connected to power source. Verify that the machine has been properly connected to the power source. 3. Faulty power source. Verify the wiring of the switch; if correct, replace switch.
Problem: Dishmachine will not run after the door is closed. Power "ON" light is illuminated and the unit is filling.
1. Timer is faulty. Check to see that the timer is receiving power. If so, replace the timer assembly. 2. Wash motor faulty/damaged. Verify that the wash motor is getting power. If so, replace the motor. 3. Wash motor contactor faulty. Check for continuity; if contacts are open, replace the contactor.
Problem: Dishmachine runs continuously in the wash cycle.
1. Machine is in Delime mode. Flip NORMAL/DELIME switch to NORMAL mode. 2. Timer motor is faulty. Verify that the timer is rotating. If not, check to see that the motor is receiving power. If so, replace the motor and/or timer assembly. 3. Cam timer jammed by obstruction. Remove obstruction.
Problem: Wash or rinse heater does not work.
1. Faulty heater element. Check element for continuity; if open, replace the heater. 2. Faulty heater contactor. Replace the contactor. 3. Misadjusted/faulty thermostat(s). Verify operation and setting of thermostats, replace if necessary.
Problem: Dishmachine fill slowly and/or the rinse is weak.
1. Clogged or obstructed rinse arms. Remove and clean the rinse arms. 2. Low incoming water pressure. Adjust the water pressure regulator to ensure that there is 10±5 PSI flow. 3. Y-strainer is clogged. Clean out the Y-strainer.
Problem: Rinse water not reaching required temperature.
1. Faulty rinse heater. Check element for continuity; if open, replace heater. 2. Misadjusted/faulty thermostat(s). Verify operation and setting of thermostats, replace if necessary. 3. Rinse thermometer is defective. Replace thermometer.
Problem: Wash water is not reaching required temperature.
1. Faulty wash heater. Check element for continuity; if open, relace the heater. 2. Misadjusted/faulty thermostat(s). Verify operation and setting of thermostats, replace if necessary. 3. Wash thermometer is defective. Replace thermometer.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
17

SECTION 4: TROUBLESHOOTING
COMMON PROBLEMS WARNING: Inspection, testing and repair of electrical equipment should only be performed by a qualified service technician. Many of the tests require that the unit have power to it and live electrical components be exposed. USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN TESTING THE MACHINE.
Problem: Doors will not close completely. 1. Improper spring tension. Adjust spring tension as required by loosening (not removing) spring bolt nuts and adjusting the tension. Tighten nuts back when done. 2. Obstruction in door channel. Remove the obstruction. 3. Doors are not square with frame. Adjust the frame to accommodate the doors. Problem: Water leaks at the wash pump. 1. Wash pump seal defective. Replace the seal. 2. Petcock or pump drain (if equipped) not shut/tight. Close or tighten. 3. Loose hoses (hose clamps) on the wash pump. Tighten the hose clamps. Problem: Will not rinse during autocycle. 1. Defective rinse solenoid. Repair or replace the rinse solenoid as required. 2. Faulty timer. Replace timer. 3. No water to the machine. Verify that there is water at 10 PSI connected to the machine. Problem: Dishes are not coming clean. 1. Machine temperatures are not up to the minimum requirements. Verify that incoming water, rinse water, and wash water match the required temperatures as listed on the machine data plate. 2. No detergent/too much detergent. Adjust detergent concentration as required for the amount of water held by the machine. 3. Solid dispenser canister is empty. Replace the canister.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
18

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
19

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TOP MOUNTED CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY WITH UNIVERSAL TIMER
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
20

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TOP MOUNTED CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY WITH UNIVERSAL TIMER (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37

QTY 1 1 2 2 1 17 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 3 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1

38

4

39

4

40

1

41

1

42

1

DESCRIPTION Control Box Weldment Timer Bracket Lock Nut 6-32 Heater Contactor Terminal Block Lock Nut 10-24 Contactor,Wash Motor Relay Relay, (415V, 3PH, 5 Wire Only) Light, Green Light, Red Temperature Gauge, Wash 96" Lead Temperature Gauge, Rinse 48" Lead Light, Yellow Decal,Wash 150F Min Decal,Rinse 180F Min Ground Lug Bracket,Liquid Level Control Board Liquid Level Control Board Tricnut, 6-32 Screw,6-32 X 5/8" Plug, 1/2" Grommet, 7/8" Split Bushing Snap Clamp,Hose .25-.312 Decal,Warning-Disconnect Power Cover,Top Mount Control Box Decal,Control Box Lockwasher, Int. Tooth #10 Screw, 10-32X3/8" Phillips Truss Head Decal,Copper Conductors Decal,Ground Decal,L1, L2 Bracket,Fuse Strip Fuse Holder, 6 pole Screw, 6-32 x 3/8" W/Ext Tooth Washer Decal, Dispenser Connection Timer, Universal Timer,Universal Fused(Alternate) Locknut, 10-32 Screw 10-32X1" Switch, Rotary Selector Switch, Operation Switch, Power

Mfg. No. 05700-003-30-14 05700-003-02-08 05310-373-03-00 05945-109-01-69 05940-011-48-27 05310-373-01-00 05945-002-74-20 05945-111-47-51 05945-111-89-75 05945-111-44-43 05945-111-44-45 06685-111-68-49 06685-111-68-48 05945-111-44-44 09905-002-97-61 09905-002-97-62 05940-200-76-00 05700-002-13-22 06680-200-08-21 05340-118-04-00 05305-011-39-85 05975-011-47-81 05975-200-40-00 05975-210-05-00 05975-002-61-43 09905-100-75-93 05700-002-23-03 09905-003-97-67 05311-273-03-00 05305-173-12-00 09905-011-47-35 09905-011-86-86 09905-002-78-67 05700-002-42-03 05920-002-42-13 05305-002-25-91 09905-003-34-09 05945-003-33-09 05945-003-75-23 05310-373-02-00 05305-002-19-42 05930-003-97-61 05930-301-53-00 05930-011-49-55

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
21

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
HOOD ASSEMBLY (BOLTED SINGLE SUPPORT DESIGN)

3

1

4

2

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6

QTY 1 2 6 6 6 4

DESCRIPTION Hood Weldment (Tempstar/Tempstar LT/Tempstar NB) Hood Support Bolt, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" Long Washer, Flat, SS, 1/4"-20 ID Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert (Not Shown) Block Spacer

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
22

Mfg. No. 05700-002-29-79 05700-002-78-99 05305-274-21-00 05311-174-01-00 05310-374-01-00 05700-002-81-02

23, 18

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
CANTILEVER ARM/DOOR ASSEMBLIES

10, 11, 12 13

24, 18

14

2

3

1

4

9 15, 16

17, 18

19, 11, 21 20

19, 11, 12

22

3e

3d

3a 3c

3b 3f

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
23

5
6 7 8

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
CANTILEVER ARM/DOOR ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 3 3a 3b 3c 3d 3e 3f 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17A 18 19 20 21 22 23 23A 24
24A
25 26* 27* 28

QTY 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 4 4 2 2 1 2 1 1 6 2 2 4 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 2 6 1 1

DESCRIPTION Cantilever Arm Spring Pin, 1/4" x 1 1/8" Yoke Assembly
Cotter Pin Yoke Clevis Pin, 5/16" x 1 3/8" Nylon Washer Bushing Locknut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Center Rod, Spring Spring Bolt, Cantilever Hanger Eye 3/8"-16 Washer, 3/8" ID x 7/8" OD S/S Nut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Connector, Cantilever Arm Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1 1/2" Long S/S Washer, 1/4" S/S Locknut, 1/4"-20 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert Low Profile Sleeve, Cantilever Arm Plug, Cantilever Arm Magnet, Reed Switch Locknut, 8-32 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert Door, Right Side (Complete Assembly) Right Door Weldment with Studs Door, Guides Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" Long S/S Spacer, PB Bolt Locknut, 1/4"-20 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert Door Connector Bracket Door, Front (Complete Assembly) w/ Decal Door Only, Front Door, Left Side (Complete Assembly) Door, Left Side (Complete Assembly) (Door Interlock) (Not Shown) Door Only, Left Side Door Only, Left Side (Door Interlock) (Not Shown) Door Connecting Plate Bracket, Cantilever Arm Support Wear Button, 1/2" Dia. UHMW Decal, Jackson LOGO (Not Shown) Door Interlock Bracket (Not Shown)

Mfg. No. 05700-031-50-67 05315-407-06-00 05700-000-75-77 05315-207-01-00 05700-000-75-78 05315-700-01-00 05311-369-03-00 03120-100-03-00 05310-256-04-00 05700-002-29-38 05340-109-02-00 05306-956-05-00 05311-176-02-00 05310-276-01-00 05700-011-90-99 05305-274-23-00 05311-174-01-00 05310-374-02-00 05700-000-85-69 05340-011-35-00 05930-111-51-68 05310-272-02-00 05700-002-30-88 05700-002-29-85 05700-111-33-59 05305-274-02-00 05700-000-29-40 05310-374-01-00 05700-021-33-39 05700-002-30-89 05700-002-29-83 05700-002-30-87 05700-004-24-32 05700-002-29-86 05700-004-24-34 05700-002-20-78 05700-031-88-00 05700-011-88-01 09905-004-03-02 05700-004-23-14

Bracket, Cantilever Arm Support 09515-003-15-64
Wear Button, 1/2" Dia. UHMW 05700-011-88-01

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
24

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TUB ASSEMBLY

2

3

5

6

789

1 3
16 17 16 18
19

20

4

21

22 23

12 10, 11 13
14, 11 15 34 37 36 33 26 35
32 31, 30

Solid State Thermostat
40 39 38

25 24

27, 28

29

* Represents an item not shown.
Nut, 1/4"-20 Serrated Nut 05310-011-66-49

Bracket, Motor Support Weldment 05700-002-68-31

Pump Support Bracket Complete Assembly 05700-002-00-46

Pump Support Adjustable Bracket 05700-002-20-41

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
25

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TUB ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 * * * 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

QTY 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 1

25

1

26

5

27

4

28

4

29

4

30

1

31

1

32

1

33

1

34

1

35

1

1

36

1

37

1

38

1

39

1

40

1

DESCRIPTION Tub Weldment Rack Assembly Bulk Head Plug See Page Entitled "Wash Motors" Gasket O-ring Bolt, Hex 3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" Long Lower Wash Manifold Weldment Suction Strain Weldment Suction Strain Bracket Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert Strainer Weldment Wash Overflow Weldment Support, Ball Stop Lift Ball Stop Lift Shim, Overflow Support Overflow Support Bracket O-Ring Clamp, Hose 1 5/16" to 2 1/4" Discharge Hose Nipple Pump Support Bracket Assembly Clamp, Hose 5 5/8" to 6" Connector, 1/2" 90° Nut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Lockwasher 3/8" See Page Entitled "Wash Heaters/Rinse Heaters" See page 27 to order phase conversion kits for the heater. Probe, High Water Locknut, 6-32 with Nylon Insert Lockwasher, 5/16", S/S, Split Nut, Hex, 5/16"-18, S/S Locknut, 10-24 with Nylon Insert Cover, Wash Heater Decal, Warning-Disconnect Power Decal, High Limit Thermostat Bracket Wash Heater Gasket Thermostat, Regulating Kit, Wash Thermostat Replacement (Includes: thermostat, brass fitting, 2 jumper wires & instructions) Thermostat, High Limit Fitting, 1/4" Imperial Brass Probe, Thermister 4" LG Thermostat Mounting Bracket Thermostat, Elan Electric Dual

Mfg. No. 05700-002-12-59 05700-002-01-00 04730-609-05-00 N/A 05700-111-35-03 05330-400-05-00 05305-276-10-00 05700-031-46-00 05700-001-22-23 05700-001-22-24 05310-374-02-00 05700-021-50-07 05700-001-25-69 05700-002-91-55 05700-002-91-54 05700-002-96-48 05700-001-27-55 05330-400-05-00 04730-719-01-37 05700-011-88-24 05700-021-34-84 05700-002-00-46 04730-011-34-90 05975-111-01-00 05310-276-01-00 05311-276-01-00 N/A
06680-200-02-68 05310-373-03-00 05311-275-01-00 05310-275-01-00 05310-373-01-00 05700-031-47-57 09905-100-75-93 09905-011-84-32 05700-011-81-64 05330-011-47-79 05930-510-02-79
06401-003-18-22 05930-011-49-43 05310-924-02-05 06685-004-17-26 05700-004-22-17 05585-004-17-27

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
26

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
STEAM TUB ASSEMBLY

23

5

6

789

1 3
16 17 16 18
19

20

4

21

22, 23

24 26

12 10, 11 13 14, 11, 15
Solid State Thermostat

24 31

33 32

25

27, 28

29

* Represents an item not shown.
Nut, 1/4"-20 Serrated Nut 05310-011-66-49

Bracket, Motor Support Weldment 05700-002-68-31

Pump Support Bracket Complete Assembly 05700-002-00-46

Pump Support Adjustable Bracket 05700-002-20-41

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
27

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
STEAM TUB ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 * * * 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

QTY 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1

27

1

28

1

29

2

30

3

31

1

32

1

33

1

DESCRIPTION Tub Weldment Rack Assembly Bulk Head Plug See page entitled "Wash Motors" Gasket O-ring Bolt, Hex 3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" Long Lower Wash Manifold Weldment Suction Strain Weldment Suction Strain Bracket Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert Strainer Weldment Wash Overflow Weldment Support, Ball Stop Lift Ball Stop Lift Shim, Overflow Support Overflow Support Bracket O-Ring Clamp, Hose 1 5/16" to 2 1/4" Discharge Hose Nipple Pump Support Bracket Assembly Clamp, Hose 5 5/8" to 6" Connector, 1/2" 90 Deg. Nut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Lockwasher 3/8" Fitting, 1/4" Imperial Brass Probe, High Water Thermostat, Regulating Kit, Wash Thermostat Replacement (Includes: thermostat, brass fitting, 2 jumper wires & instructions) Cover, Wash Heater Decal, Warning-Disconnect Power Locknut, 10-24 with Nylon Insert Locknut, 6-32 with Nylon Insert Probe, Thermister 4" LG Thermostat Mounting Bracket Thermostat, Elan Electric Dual

Mfg. No. 05700-002-09-26 05700-002-01-00 04730-609-05-00 N/A 05700-111-35-03 05330-400-05-00 05305-276-10-00 05700-031-46-00 05700-001-22-23 05700-001-22-24 05310-374-02-00 05700-021-50-07 05700-001-25-69 05700-002-91-55 05700-002-91-54 05700-002-96-48 05700-001-27-55 05330-400-05-00 04730-719-01-37 05700-011-88-24 05700-021-34-84 05700-002-00-46 04730-011-34-90 05975-111-01-00 05310-276-01-00 05311-276-01-00 05310-924-02-05 06680-200-02-68 05930-510-02-79
06401-003-18-67 05700-031-47-57 09905-100-75-93 05310-373-01-00 05310-373-03-00 06685-004-17-26 05700-004-22-17 05585-004-17-27

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
28

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
FRAME ASSEMBLY
Locknut, 1/4"-20 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert 05310-374-02-00
Bolt, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" 05305-274-02-00

Front Panel 05700-002-36-65

Bullet Foot 05340-108-01-03

Frame Weldment 05700-031-48-01

Flanged Bullet Foot 05340-002-34-86
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
29

See page 27 to order phase conversion kits for the heater.

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
RINSE TANK ASSEMBLY
2, 3

4

5

6

10

11 1

13

See page entitled

9 12

7, 8

"WASH HEATERS/RINSE

HEATERS".

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

QTY 1 2 2 1 1 6 4 4 1 1

10

6

11

1

12

1

13

1

DESCRIPTION Booster Tank Weldment Locknut, 10-24 with Nylon Insert Washer, #10 S/S Flat Decal, Warning - Disconnect Power Booster Tank Cover Weldment Nut, Hex, 5/16"-18 Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert Washer, 1/4" ID, S/S, Flat Thermostat, Rinse Kit, Rinse Thermostat Replacement (Includes: thermostat, brass fitting, 2 jumper wires & instructions) Washer, 5/16" I.D. Gasket, Rinse Heater Fitting, 1/4" Imperial Brass Probe, Thermistor 4" LG

Mfg. No. 05700-001-22-02 05310-373-01-00 05311-173-01-00 09905-100-75-93 05700-001-29-30 05310-275-01-00 05310-374-01-00 05311-174-01-00 05930-510-03-79
06401-011-66-55 05311-175-01-00 05330-200-02-70 05310-924-02-05 06685-004-17-26

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
30

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
RINSE TANK AND ROUND FLANGE HEATER ASSEMBLY

See page 27 to order phase

conversion kits for the heater.

2, 3

4

5

6

10, 13

11 1

See page entitled "RINSE HEATERS ROUND FLANGED
HEATERS".

9 12

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

QTY 1 2 2 1 1 8 4 4 1 1

10

8

11

1

12

1

13

8

DESCRIPTION Booster Tank Weldment Locknut, 1/4-20 with Nylon Insert Washer, 1/4" S/S Flat Decal, Warning - Disconnect Power Booster Tank Cover Weldment Nut, Hex, 1/4-20"-18 Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert Washer, 1/4" ID, S/S, Flat Thermostat, Rinse Kit, Rinse Thermostat Replacement (Includes: thermostat, brass fitting, 2 jumper wires & instructions) Washer, 1/4" I.D. Gasket, Rinse Heater Fitting, 1/4" Imperial Brass Washer, 1/4" Split Lock

7, 8
Mfg. No. 05700-003-58-41 05310-374-01-00 05311-174-01-00 09905-100-75-93 05700-001-29-30 05310-274-01-00 05310-374-01-00 05311-174-01-00 05930-510-03-79
06401-011-66-55 05311-174-01-00 05330-200-02-70 05310-924-02-05 05311-274-01-00

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
29

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
COIL ASSEMBLY

Complete Steam Coil Assembly 05700-002-08-62

Stand C, Steam Coil Support 05700-002-08-52

Steam Coil Weldment 05700-021-41-38

Stand D, Steam Coil Support 05700-002-08-53

Stand B, Steam Coil Support 05700-002-08-51
Stand A, Steam Coil Support 05700-002-08-50

Adapter, Steam Coil Nut 2 per assembly 05310-011-17-85

Washer, Steam Coil 2 per assembly 05700-001-17-87

Gasket, Steam Coil 4 per assembly 05700-001-17-86

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
32

Union, 3/4'' NPT, Black Iron 04730-912-01-01
Steam Trap, 3/4" NPT F&T 06680-500-02-77

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
INCOMING STEAM PLUMBING ASSEMBLIES
To order this complete assembly, use part number: 05700-002-01-55
Bushing, Reducing, 3/4'' to 1/2'' 04730-911-02-34
Elbow, 3/4" 90° Street 04730-011-87-37

Nipple, Close, 3/4'' NPT, Black Iron 04730-907-01-00

To order this complete assembly, use part number: 05700-002-01-60
Elbow, 3/4" 90° Street 04730-011-87-37
3/4" NPT Black Iron Pipe 05700-002-20-83

Bushing, Reducing, 3/4'' to 1/2'' 04730-911-02-34
Union, 3/4'' NPT, Black Iron 2 per assembly 04730-912-01-01

Solenoid Valve, Steam Plumbing, 220V 04820-002-01-32

Bracket, Steam Plumbing Support 05700-002-20-83
Y-Strainer, 3/4" NPT Black Iron 04730-217-01-32
Gate Valve, 3/4" NPT 04820-100-19-00

Elbow, 90° 3/4" NPT Black Iron 04730-011-87-37

Nipple, Close, 3/4'' NPT, Black Iron 4 per Assembly 04730-907-01-00

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
33

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
WASH MOTORS

The Tempstar models covered in this manual come supplied with various wash motor assemblies (a wash motor assembly includes the wash motor and the pump end), depending on the characteristics of the machine. To ensure that you order the correct wash motor assembly for the model you are servicing, please refer to the following table:

Model

Volts Hz

Phase

Wash Motor Assembly

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 208 50

1

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 208 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 208 60

1

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 208 60

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 230 50

1

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 230 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 230 60

1

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 230 60

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 380 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 415 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 440 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 460 60

3

06105-002-19-87 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-41-24 06105-002-41-24 06105-002-41-24 06105-121-64-21

Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT

208 50

1

208 50

3

208 60

1

208 60

3

230 50

1

230 50

3

230 60

1

230 60

3

380 50

3

415 50

3

440 50

3

460 60

3

06105-002-19-87 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-41-24 06105-002-41-24 06105-002-41-24 06105-121-64-21

Tempstar S Tempstar S Tempstar S Tempstar S

208 60

1

208 60

3

230 60

1

230 60

3

06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78

Important note: When servicing a wash motor, it is important to refer to the wiring schematic found on the motor, to ensure that the motor is wired correctly. Different manufacturers of motors may not use the same wire color codes and therefore, your new motor, which may have been built by someone different than who built your original motor, may not connect using the same wires. Always refer to the wiring diagrams on the motor you are installing. If the motor you are installing has had the schematic removed, contact Jackson WWS,INC. immediately for technical support.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
34

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
MOTOR & PUMP ASSEMBLY

Complete Pump & Motor Assembly, 60HZ 06105-002-69-78

Complete Pump & Motor Assembly, 50HZ 06105-002-19-87

Pump Only Assembly, 60HZ

Pump Only Assembly, 50HZ

(Area indicated within box, Casing is included) (Area indicated within box, Casing is included)

05700-002-79-51

05700-002-85-38

Pump Casing (Not shown), 50HZ 05700-002-41-50

Impeller Assembly, 60HZ 05700-002-81-86
Impeller Assembly, 50HZ 05700-002-41-49

Shim Kit, 60HZ 05700-002-82-58

Pump Casing 60HZ 05700-002-85-01

Motor Only, 60HZ 06105-002-79-61
Motor Only, 50HZ 06105-002-85-36

Mechanical Seal, 60HZ 05330-002-34-22
Seal, 50HZ 05330-002-06-21
Case Capscrew, 60HZ 05305-002-81-88

Case O-Ring, 60HZ 05330-002-81-83
Seal Plate, 60HZ 05700-002-81-87
Gasket, 50HZ 05330-002-41-48
Other parts not shown.
Drain Plug, 60HZ 04730-002-81-89
Bracket, 50HZ 05700-002-06-22
Shaft Adapter, 50HZ 05700-011-95-49

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
35

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
WASH HEATERS/RINSE HEATERS

The Tempstar models covered in this manual come supplied with various heaters, depending on the characteristics of the machine. To ensure that you order the correct heater for the model you are servicing, please refer to the following table:

Model

Volts Hz

Phase

Wash Heater

Rinse Heater (12 KW)

Rinse Heater (14 KW)

Tempstar

208 50

1

Tempstar

208 50

3

Tempstar

208 60

1

Tempstar

208 60

3

Tempstar

230 50

1

Tempstar

230 50

3

Tempstar

230 60

1

Tempstar

230 60

3

Tempstar

380 50

3

Tempstar

415 50

3

Tempstar

440 50

3

Tempstar

460 60

3

04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-002-44-31 04540-002-43-09 04540-121-65-99 04540-121-65-99

04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-002-44-32 04540-002-43-10 04540-100-01-15 04540-100-01-15

04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-002-77-24 04540-121-63-39 04540-121-63-39

Tempstar LT 208 50

1

Tempstar LT 208 50

3

Tempstar LT 208 60

1

Tempstar LT 208 60

3

Tempstar LT 230 50

1

Tempstar LT 230 50

3

Tempstar LT 230 60

1

Tempstar LT 230 60

3

Tempstar LT 380 50

3

Tempstar LT 440 50

3

Tempstar LT 460 60

3

04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-002-44-31 04540-121-65-99 04540-121-65-99

Tempstar NB 208 50

1

Tempstar NB 208 50

3

Tempstar NB 208 60

1

Tempstar NB 208 60

3

Tempstar NB 230 50

1

Tempstar NB 230 50

3

Tempstar NB 230 60

1

Tempstar NB 230 60

3

Tempstar NB 380 50

3

Tempstar NB 415 50

3

Tempstar NB 440 50

3

Tempstar NB 460 60

3

04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-002-44-31 04540-002-43-09 04540-121-65-99 04540-121-65-99

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
36

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
RINSE HEATERS - ROUND FLANGED HEATER

The Tempstar models covered in this manual come supplied with various heaters, depending on the characteristics of the machine. To ensure that you order the correct heater for the model you are servicing, please refer to the following table:

Model

Volts Hz

Phase

Rinse Heater (12 KW)

Rinse Heater (14 KW)

Tempstar

208 50

1

Tempstar

208 50

3

Tempstar

208 60

1

Tempstar

208 60

3

Tempstar

230 50

1

Tempstar

230 50

3

Tempstar

230 60

1

Tempstar

230 60

3

04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27

04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
36

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR INCOMING PLUMBING/OUTLET PLUMBING ASSEMBLY (Y-STRAINER OPTION)

TEMPSTAR OUTLET PLUMBING (Complete assembly) 05700-003-60-75

TEMPSTAR INCOMING PLUMBING (Complete Assembly) 05700-003-60-74

OPTIONAL FOR PLUMBING ASSEMBLY
REGULATOR 04820-100-04-07

Tube Length Chart

Item # 8 9 10 12 13 19

Length (inches) 1/2" x 2 1/2" Long 1/2" x 37" Long 1/2" x 3" Long 1/2" x 2 1/8" Long 1/2" x 3 1/2" Long 1/2" x 30 3/4" Long

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
38

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR INCOMING PLUMBING/OUTLET PLUMBING ASSEMBLY/WPRK KIT OPTION (Y-STRAINER OPTION)

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

QTY 1 2 1 1 6 3 1 3 2 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

DESCRIPTION Fitting, Tee, 1/2" x 1/2" x 1/4" Adapter, 1/2" MNPT x CU Male Strainer, Y 1/2" Vave, Ball Test Cock 1/4" Bronze Adapter, 1/2" Union, 1/2" Bushing, HEX 3/4 MNPT-1/2 FNPT Brass F-Tube, Copper 1/2" x 2.5" F-Tube, Copper 1/2" x 37" F-Tubing, Copper 1/2" x 3" Elbow, 1/2" CU x CU, 90° F-Tube, Copper 1/2" x 2.406" F-Tube, Copper 1/2" x 3.5 Gauge 0-100# Pressure Valve, 1/2" 208-240 Red Vacuum Breaker, 1/2" NPT Adapter, Male F-Tube, Copper 1/2" x 30.75" Elbow, 1/2" NPT 90 Brass

Mfg. No. 04730-411-25-01 04730-011-59-53 04730-217-01-10 04810-011-72-67 04730-401-03-01 04730-412-05-01 04730-002-56-27 05700-002-17-38 05700-003-60-80 05700-001-05-21 04730-406-01-01 05700-003-60-79 05700-003-60-78 06685-111-88-34 04810-100-09-18 04820-003-06-13 04730-401-03-01 05700-003-60-81 04730-011-42-96

When servicing plumbing components, take care not to damage the threads of each individual item. Damaged threads can cause leaks and loss of pressure, which could adversely effect the performance of the Tempstar dishmachine. It is strongly recommended that teflon thread tape, used in conservative amounts, be applied to threads when joining components together. It is not advised to use thread sealing compounds, sometimes referred to as "pipe dope". Compounds can be ejected from the threads during the tightening process and become lodged in key components, thereby rendering them useless. Some of the components include the solenoid valve and the pressure gauge isolation ball valve.

WPRK KIT OPTION

Water Arrestor, 1/2" 06685-100-05-00

Nipple, 1/2" NPT, Close, Brass 04730-207-15-00
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
39

Tee, 1/2" x 1/2" x 1/2" 04730-211-27-00

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR LT & TEMPSTAR NB INCOMING PLUMBING ASSEMBL (Y-STRAINER OPTION)
(Complete Assembly) 05700-003-60-73

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

QTY 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

DESCRIPTION Tee, Brass, 1/2" x 1/2" x 1/4" NPT Adapter, 1/2" MNPT x Cu Male Strainer, Y 1/2" Valve, Ball, Bronze, 1/4" NPT Adapter, 1/2" Male/Cu to MSPS Pressure Gauge, 0-100 PSI Valve, Solenoid, 1/2" NPT 208-240V Vacuum Breaker, 1/2" NPT Tube, Copper 1/2" x 5.75 Union, 1/2" Elbow, 1/2" 90º Cu to MSPS

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
40

Mfg. No. 04730-411-25-01 04730-011-59-53 04730-217-01-10 04810-011-72-67 04730-401-03-01 06685-111-59-66 04810-100-09-18 04820-003-06-13 05700-002-91-03 04730-412-05-01 04730-406-32-01

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR INCOMING PLUMBING/OUTLET PLUMBING ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE REGULATOR OPTION)

TEMPSTAR INCOMING PLUMBING (Complete Assembly) 05700-003-60-74

11 18 8

3

17 12 5

2
9 4 9

1

TEMPSTAR OUTLET PLUMBING (Complete assembly)
05700-003-60-75
14
12
17
8

10
Tube Length Chart

Item # 10 13 15 17 18 19

Length (Inches) 1/2" x 37" Long 1/2" x 3 1/2" Long 1/2" x 30 3/4" Long 1/2" x 3" Long 1/2" x 2 1/2" Long 1/2" X 2 1/8" Long

13
12 7

11 19 8
19

11

15
12 16 12 17 12 7

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
41

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR INCOMING PLUMBING/OUTLET PLUMBING ASSEMBLY/WPRK KIT OPTION (PRESSURE REGULATOR OPTION)

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

QTY 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 2 1 3 6 1 1 1 1 3 1 2

DESCRIPTION Water Pressure Regulator, 1/2" NPT Valve, Ball, 1/4" NPT Gauge, Pressure, 0-100 PSI Tee, Brass, 1/2" NPT x 1/2" x 1/4" Valve, Solenoid, 1/2" NPT Bracket, Booster Plumbing 1/2" (Not Shown) Bushing, HEX 3/4 MNPT-1/2 FNPT Brass Union, 1/2" Adapter, 1/2" MNPT x CU Male Tube, Copper Elbow, 1/2" CU x CU, 90° Adapter, 1/2" Tube, Copper Vacuum Breaker, 1/2" NPT Tube, Copper Elbow, 1/2" NPT, 90°, Brass Tube, Copper Tube, Copper Tube, Copper

Mfg. No. 05700-100-04-07 04810-011-72-67 06685-111-88-34 04730-411-25-01 04730-100-09-18 05700-003-60-90 04730-002-56-27 04730-406-01-01 04730-011-59-53 See Chart 04730-406-01-01 04730-401-03-01 See Chart 04820-003-06-13 See Chart 04730-011-42-96 See Chart See Chart See Shart

When servicing plumbing components, take care not to damage the threads of each individual item. Damaged threads can cause leaks and loss of pressure, which could adversely effect the performance of the Tempstar dishmachine. It is strongly recommended that teflon thread tape, used in conservative amounts, be applied to threads when joining components together. It is not advised to use thread sealing compounds, sometimes referred to as "pipe dope". Compounds can be ejected from the threads during the tightening process and become lodged in key components, thereby rendering them useless. Some of the components include the solenoid valve and the pressure gauge isolation ball valve.

WPRK KIT OPTION

Water Arrestor, 1/2" 06685-100-05-00

Nipple, 1/2" NPT, Close, Brass 04730-207-15-00
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
42

Tee, 1/2" x 1/2" x 1/2" 04730-211-27-00

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR LT & TEMPSTAR NB INCOMING PLUMBING ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE REGULATOR OPTION) (Complete Assembly) 05700-003-60-73
8

2
11 10 9

6
4
5 7 2 1 2 3

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

QTY 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

DESCRIPTION Tee, Brass, 1/2" x 1/2" x 1/4" NPT Adapter, 1/2" MNPT x Cu Male Water Pressure Regulator, 1/2" NPT Valve, Ball, Bronze, 1/4" NPT Adapter, 1/2" Male/Cu to MSPS Pressure Gauge, 0-100 PSI Valve, Solenoid, 1/2" NPT 208-240V Vacuum Breaker, 1/2" NPT Tube, Copper 1/2" x 5.75 Union, 1/2" Elbow, 1/2" 90º Cu to MSPS

Mfg. No. 04730-411-25-01 04730-011-59-53 04820-100-04-07 04810-011-72-67 04730-401-03-01 06685-111-59-66 04810-100-09-18 04820-003-06-13 05700-002-91-03 04730-412-05-01 04730-406-32-01

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
43

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR - VENTLESS PLUMBING ASSEMBLY

ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

Vac Breaker 1/2 Brass

2

1

Elbow, 90 Degree 1/2 Street Brass

3

1

W-Plumbing, Rinse Injector

4

1

A-Plumbing, Outlet w/ Heat Exc.

5

1

Hose, 1/2" ID X 24" LG Red

6

1

Hose, 1/2" ID X 60" LG Red

7

1

Hose, 1/2" ID X 58" LG Blue

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
44

Mfg. No.
04820-003-06-13 04730-206-08-00 05700-004-19-83 05700-004-19-12 05700-004-19-89 05700-004-19-90 05700-004-19-91

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR - VENTLESS PLUMBING

ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

Bushing, Hex 3/4"M to 1/2" Brass

2

3

Nipple, Brass 1/2" X 3" NPT

3

1

Elbow, 1/2 NPT 90 Brass

4

1

Tee, 1/2 FNPT X 1/2 FNPT 1/4 FNPT

5

1

Union, 1/2" X 1/2" Brass

6

1

Fitting, 1/4 Barb 1/4 MNPT Swivel

Mfg. No.
04730-002-56-27 04730-004-20-10 04730-011-42-96 04730-002-22-56 04730-003-62-44 04730-011-95-41

ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

Bushing, Hex 3/4"M to 1/2" Brass

2

3

Elbow, 3/4 Street Brass 90 Degress

3

1

Regulator, Pressure 3/4

4

1

Nipple, 3/4 NPT X 1-3/8 Closed Brass

5

1

Valve, 3/4" - 220V Solenoid

6

1

Nipple, 1/2 Closed Brass

7

1

Elbow, 90 Degree 1/2 Street Brass

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
45

Mfg. No.
04730-002-56-27 04730-206-04-34 06685-011-58-22 04730-207-34-00 04810-100-03-18 04730-207-15-00 04730-206-08-00

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
1/2" SOLENOID VALVE & 1/2" NPT VACUUM BREAKER REPAIR PARTS KITS

Data Plate

Screw Coil & Housing

Data Plate

Cap Screw

Valve Bonnet

Spring & Plunger Kit 06401-003-07-40

Diaphragm Retainer

O-Ring & Diaphragm 4810-200-03-18

Screen Retainer
Valve Body

Mesh Screen

Complete 110 Volt Solenoid Valve Assembly, 1/2" 04810-100-12-18
Coil & Housing only 06401-003-07-43
Complete 240 Volt Solenoid Valve Assembly, 1/2" 04810-100-09-18
Coil & Housing only 06401-003-07-44

Cap Retainer
Components of Repair Kit 06401-003-06-23

Cap
O-Ring Plunger Body

Complete Vacuum Breaker Assembly, 1/2" NPT 04820-003-06-13

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
46

10 18
10
10

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
WASH & RINSE ARM/MANIFOLD ASSEMBLIES

11 13
20 12

15 14

Rinse Injector Weldment 1 per machine
05700-002-56-75
Plug, 1/8" NPT, Brass 3 per Rinse Injector
04730-209-07-37

10

DETAIL "A" FINAL RINSE ARMS & MANIFOLD
2, 3, 4 1
7 9, 17 6, 10 9, 17
16, 8

Rinse Injector Gasket 2 per machine
05330-111-42-81
5 1
17

7 9

17

5

2, 3, 19

16
DETAIL "B" WASH ARMS & MANIFOLD
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
47

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
WASH & RINSE ARM/MANIFOLD ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17a 17b 17c 17d 17e 17f 18 19 20

QTY 1 4 4 2 2 1 1 2 2 5 2 4 2 2 4 1 2 1 1 1 1 15 20 1 2 2

DESCRIPTION Upper Manifold Nut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Lockwasher,3/8 Bolt, Hex 3/8"-16 x 7/8" Long O Ring Positioning Bracket, Manifold Tube Tube, Wash Manifold Gasket, Manifold Wash Arm Locknut, 1/4"-20 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert Clip, Retaining, Rinse Head Bushing Rinse Arm Washer Bushing, Rinse Head Rinse Arm Plug, Rinse Arm Lower Wash Manifold Bearing Assembly
Hub Nut Hub Bushing Hub Spindle Ring, Retainer 3/16" Stainless Steel Ball 1/8" Stainless Steel Ball Rinse Manifold Assembly Bolt, Hex 3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" Long Bearing, Rinse Head

Mfg. No. 05700-031-34-82 05310-276-01-00 05311-276-01-00 05306-011-36-95 05330-111-35-15 05700-011-34-63 05700-131-15-07 05700-111-35-03 05700-021-35-93 05310-374-01-00 05340-112-01-11 05330-011-42-10 05700-021-33-84 05700-003-58-94 04730-609-04-00 05700-031-46-00 05700-021-35-97 05700-011-35-94 05700-011-35-96 05700-011-35-95 05340-011-37-81 03120-100-02-00 03120-011-37-82 05700-021-47-61 05305-276-10-00 03120-004-12-13

17c 17a 17b 17d
1 or 16

9
EXPLODED VIEW OF ITEM 17
17f 17e

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
48

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR HH VENTLESS HEAT RECOVERY SYSTEM ASSEMBLY
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
49

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR HH VENTLESS HEAT REVOCERY SYSTEM ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)

ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION

1

Coil, Heat Exchanger

2

Inlet, Cold Water

3

Ring, Water Inlet

4

Plate, Fan Mounting

5

Upper Shroud

6

Exhaust Box

7

Gasket, Heat Exchanger

8

Gauge

9

Coil Box Back

10

Bolt, 1/4-20 X 3/8 Hex

11

Bracket, Vacuum Breaker

12

Shroud, Hear Exchanger

13

Nut, Lock 10-24 S/S Hex w/ Nylon

14

Washer, Flat

15

Fan, 3.62 Square, 85-236V AC Corrosion Resistant

16

Screw, 6-32 X 1 1/2 Long

17

Nut, Lock 1/4-20 Hex Nylon Insert

Mfg. No.
04420-004-19-61 05700-004-19-01 05700-004-19-24 05700-004-18-07 05700-004-18-06 05700-004-18-04 05330-004-18-22 06680-011-86-42 05700-004-18-03 05305-274-20-00 05700-004-18-91 05700-004-18-92 05310-373-01-00 05311-173-02-00 05999-004-19-46 05305-003-11-33 05310-374-01-00

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
50

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR VENTLESS DOOR INTERLOCK

ITEM QTY DESCRIPTION

1

1

2

1

3

1

4

1

5

1

6

1

7

8

8

8

9

2

10

2

11

1

12

2

13

1

Guide Block, Door Lock F-Cover, Door Lock Mounting W-Rod, Interlock Weldment Soleniod, Horizontal 1" Push Spring, Comp. W-Base, Door Interlock Box Screw 3/8 Pan Head Washer, Flat #10 Locknut, 1/4-20 Washer, S/S 1/4-20 I.D. Fitg, 3216 Liqtite Blk Connector, 2-Conductor Cord, SJ 55" LG

Mfg. No.
09330-004-22-72 05700-004-22-80 05700-004-23-15 04820-004-24-11 05935-004-24-10 05700-004-24-25 05305-171-02-00 05311-173-02-00 05310-374-01-00 05311-174-01-00 05975-011-59-50 05935-004-03-49 05700-004-24-31

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
51

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
SAFETY DOOR INTERLOCK (SDI) /EXHAUST FAN CONTROL/TRANSFORMER MOUNTING BOX

Safety Door Interlock Box Bottom 05700-001-21-26

Safety Door Interlock Box Cover 05700-001-21-27

Other Safety Door Interlock (SDI) components (not shown): DESCRIPTION Pipe Clamp (found on the side of the machine) Solenoid, Electrical Interlock Option Relay

Mfg. No. 05700-000-35-05 04810-100-61-33 05945-111-47-51

Exhaust Fan Control
2" Din Rail 05700-002-36-09
Exhaust Fan Control
Delay Timer 05945-011-65-44

Transformer Mounting Bracket 05700-031-62-82

415/440/460V Transformer 05950-111-65-93
380V Transformer 05950-111-64-17

2 Amp Circuit Breaker 05925-111-64-18

Transformer Mounting Box 05700-002-10-01
Transformer Mounting Box Top (not shown)
05700-000-78-53

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
52

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
GO*BOX COMPONENTS
A GO*BOX is a kit of the most needed parts for a particular model or model family to successfully effect a repair in the first call 90% or more of the time.

The following components may be ordered together using the following Mfg. No.: 06401-003-62-04

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

QTY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 1 1

DESCRIPTION Contactor, Rinse/Wash Heater Contactor, Wash Motor Gauge, Pressure, 0-100 PSI Thermometer, 96" Capillary Thermometer, 48" Capillary Thermostat, Rinse Operating Thermostat, Wash Operating Thermostat, Hi-Limit Liquid Level Control Probe, water level sensing Magnet,Door Glide, Door Edge O-Ring Wash Manifold Relay,Control 240V 50/60Hz Seal, Mechanical Pump (S/S Pumps) O-Ring, Wash Pump Gasket Switch, Door, Magnetic Reed Snap Ring, Retaining, Rinse Arm Bearing Assembly, Wash Arm Switch, Power Push Button Timer, Universal Washer, Rinse Arm Nylatron Vacuum Breaker 1/2" Brass Valve, Solenoid, 1/2", 208-220V

Mfg. No. 05945-109-01-69 05945-002-74-20 06685-111-88-34 06685-111-68-49 06685-111-68-48 06401-140-00-33 06401-140-00-32 05930-011-49-43 06680-200-08-21 06680-200-02-68 05930-111-51-68 05700-111-33-59 05330-111-35-15 05945-111-47-51 05330-002-34-22 05330-002-81-83 05930-111-51-69 05340-112-01-11 05700-021-35-97 05930-002-29-13 05945-003-33-09 05330-011-42-10 04820-003-06-13 04810-100-09-18

*

1

Pump & Motor Assembly, S/S

Special pricing available when purchased with above GO*BOX. Call for details.

06105-002-69-78

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
53

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
DRAIN QUENCH ASSEMBLY
NIPPLE, ¼ NPT X 3 (BRASS) 04730-004-08-07

Drain Quench Assembly 06401-004-07-86

SOLENOID VALVE, 1/4, 240V 04810-002-31-09
NIPPLE, 1/4 NPT X 3 (BRASS) 04730-004-08-07

REDUCER, 1/2 X 1/4 BRASS 04730-003-62-16
VALVE, CHECK 1/2 04820-002-55-77

REDUCER, 1-1/2 X ½ HEX BRASS 04730-002-55-75
TEE, 1-1/2 BRASS 04730-011-69-93

NIPPLE, ½ CLOSE BRASS 04730-207-15-00

UNION, 1/4 MODIFIED 05700-001-16-52

ELBOW, 1-1/2 NPT, FEMALE 04730-206-32-00
TEE, 1-1/2 BRASS 04730-011-69-93

REDUCER, 1-1/2 X 1/4HEX BRASS 04730-002-55-76

NIPPLE, 1-1/2 BRASS CLOSE 04730-207-40-00
NIPPLE, 1-1/2 BRASS CLOSE 04730-207-40-00

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
54

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
DRAIN QUENCH ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
BACK OF MACHINE VIEW

Connect 1 1/2" drain plumbing (elbow can be removed if not needed)

Connect 1/4" cold water line

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
56

SECTION 6A: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
FOR TOP MOUNT UNITS
57

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
SOLID STATE 208-230 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
58

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR (TOP MOUNT W/ CYCLE SWITCHES) 208-230 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
59

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
SOLID STATE 460 VOLT - 60 HERTZ -THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
60

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR (TOP MOUNT W/ CYCLE SWITCHES) 460 VOLT - 60 HERTZ -THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
61

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
SOLID STATE TEMPSTAR LT & NB 208-230 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
62

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR LT & NB (TOP MOUNT W/ CYCLE SWITCHES) 208-230 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
63

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR 208-230 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
64

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR LT & NB (TOP MOUNT W/ CYCLE SWITCHES) 460 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
65

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR S (TOP MOUNT UNIVERSAL TIMER) 208-230 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
66

SECTION 6C: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
FOR OPTIONS
67

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
SDI OPTION
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
68

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
DRAIN QUENCH OPTIONS
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42
69

Jackson Technical Manual Addendum

SERIAL NUMBER:

Intertek 4000897
Conforms to UL Std 921
Conforms to CSA
Std C22.2 No.168

MODEL: Tempstar

208-230-460 Volt/60 Hz/3 Phase

40°F RISE BOOSTER

208V

230V

460V

WASH MOTOR WASH HEATER RINSE HEATER
TOTAL LOAD

3/4 HP 5.7 A 4.1 KW 11.4 A 9 KW 25.0 A
42.1 A

3/4 HP 5.7 A 5 KW 12.6 A 11 KW 27.2 A
45.5 A

3/4 HP 1.8 A 5 KW 6.3 A 11 KW 13.8 A
21.9 A

70°F RISE BOOSTER

208V

230V

460V

WASH MOTOR WASH HEATER RINSE HEATER
TOTAL LOAD

3/4 HP 5.7 A 4.1 KW 11.4 A 10.5 KW 29.1 A
46.2 A

3/4 HP 5.7 A 5 KW 12.6 A 12.9 KW 32.4 A
50.7 A

3/4 HP 1.8 A 5 KW 6.3 A 12.9 KW 16.2 A
24.3 A

208-230 Volt/60 Hz/1 Phase

40°F RISE BOOSTER

208V

230V

WASH MOTOR WASH HEATER RINSE HEATER
TOTAL LOAD

3/4 HP 5.7 A 4.1 KW 19.7 A 9 KW 43.3 A
68.7 A

3/4 HP 5.7 A 5 KW 21.7 A 11 KW 47.8 A
75.2 A

70°F RISE BOOSTER

208V

230V

WASH MOTOR WASH HEATER RINSE HEATER
TOTAL LOAD

3/4 HP 5.7 A 4.1 KW 19.7 A 10.5 KW 50.4 A
75.8 A

3/4 HP 5.7 A 5 KW 21.7 A 12.9 KW 56.1 A
83.6 A

Made in the USA Jackson WWS, Inc. P.O. Box 1060 Barbourville, KY. 40906 (606) 523-9795 09905-003-69-11D

OPERATING PARAMETERS
MINIMUM WASH TEMPERATURE MINIMUM RINSE TEMPERATURE

150°F 180°F

MINIMUM INCOMING WATER TEMPERATURE

70°F RISE BOOSTER

110° F

40°F RISE BOOSTER

140°F

WASH CYCLE TIME RINSE CYCLE TIME FLOW PRESSURE

45 SEC 11 SEC 10 PSI

Tempstar units that are manufactured with the above referenced data plate are able to be field converted to different phases and voltages. To accomplish this, your unit should have shipped with the Tempstar Phase Conversion Kit, part number 06401003-71-71. This kit contains the appropriate decals and schematics to apply to your unit once the conversion is complete.

All work should be performed only by Authorized Jackson Service Agents. A listing of your local agents is in the back of your installation manual.
Steps:
1. Perform the appropriate wiring and component changes as necessary to achieve the desired result. Reference Jackson technical manuals or contact technical ser vice for assistance.
2. Verify the Schematic is correct. If not, replace with the correct one from the kit.
3. At the power inlet, remove the "Wired For" decal and replace with the one that matches the configuration of your machine.


Acrobat Distiller 10.1.14 (Windows)

Search Any Device: