ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS- INDUSTRIAL MODELS, 1-SPEED (BI01/BI04)

MANUALS AND USER GUIDES – MOBIABIKES

PDF Viewing Options

Not Your Device? Search For Manuals or Datasheets below:


File Info : application/pdf, 19 Pages, 9.80MB

Document DEVICE REPORTMobia Assembly Instructions BI01 BI04 Oct 2018 ?731381807258394380
INDUSTRIAL ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Model: BI01, BI04

INDUSTRIAL ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Model: BI01, BI04

INTRODUCTION
Thanks for choosing Mobia Bikes. Please read these instructions thoroughly before attempting the assembly. If at any time during the assembly process you would like some help or have questions, Mobia's customer service department is available Monday through Friday, 8.30 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST by calling 888-800-5999. You can also reach us at www.mobiabikes.com/customerservice . Below are assembly steps for our Mobia BI01 and BI04 Industrial, 1spd models. Mobia strongly recommends using a torque wrench (gauge) when tightening all nuts and bolts to ensure proper tightness. Additional information on the operation, maintenance, and troubleshooting of our bikes can be found in the Mobia Bike owner's manual using the following web link; www.mobiabikes.com/support .
Tools and materials required:
· 4, 5, and 6mm Allen Keys · Adjustable crescent wrench
Please note assembly instructions are subject to change without notice. Document version, AM BI01/4 R1 11/18

BICYCLE ASSEMBLY STEPS:
1. Open shipping box and remove bicycle. 2. Extend the dual leg kickstand after unboxing to keep the bicycle upright and stable during further assembly.
4

3. Remove the small box found at the bottom of the bicycle shipping box containing additional parts.

Included in this small box

Ref.# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Description Mobia Owner's Manual Gates Carbon Drive Owner's Manual
Pedals- 1 set Wheel reflectors- 1 set, amber color
(6) M6X18mm bolts (12) 6mm flat washers
(6) 6mm lock nuts

Notes
marked right and left on axle assembly depends on country
regulations for front basket assembly for front basket assembly for front basket assembly

GATES CARBON DRIVE OWNER'S MANUAL

MOBIA OWNER'S MANUAL

CR-L

CR-R

PEDALS

FRONT BASKET ASSEMBLY

WHEEL REFLECTORS *Design and specifications are subject to change without notice.

5

HOW TO INSTALL HANDLEBAR/FRONT BASKET
4. Remove all packaging around the front stem. 5. Loosen the two M6X18 rear stem bolts by turning them in a counter-clockwise direction, but do not fully remove them. 6. Rotate the stem 180º forward to align with the front wheel.
M6X18
6

7. Remove the four M5X22 stem clamp bolts by turning the bolts in a counter-clockwise direction as well as the front stem cap. 8. Position handlebar into the front stem clamp.
· Center the handlebar (right to left) with the stem clamp.
Remove the stem clamp bolts
7

9. Rotate the handlebar to the desired comfort angle for the wrist and arm positions.
8

10. Reinstall the four M5X22 stem clamp bolts by turning the bolts in a clockwise direction to 44.2 in-lbf (5 Nm) using a torque wrench. · Note: Use a torque wrench to tighten bolts at this time (tightening sequence 1->2->3->4)
13 42
9

11. Slightly loosen the two M5X15 bolts bolts attaching the basket support bars to the front fork dropouts bolts by turning the bolts in a counter-clockwise direction. Rotate the two basket support bars forward so the upper bolt holes are level with the ground.

M5X15 10

M5X15

12. Unbox the front basket and assemble onto the preinstalled support bracket near the front of the fork. Install the two M6X18 bolts, washers and
locknuts provided by turning the bolts by hand in a clockwise direction. (Final tightening will happen in the following steps) · Note : The fork support bracket mounting holes should be positioned on the inside of the basket mounting holes on the underside of the basket.

M6X18 Bolts

Preinstalled support bracket Support brackets assembled on the inside of the basket mounts
11

13. Assemble the support bars to the underside of the basket mount area using four M6X18 bolts by turning the bolts in a clockwise direction to 53­70 in-lbf (6-8 Nm) using a torque wrench.
Torque to 6-8 Nm 12

14. Check to make sure the basket is level. If not, adjust by sliding the basket forward or rearward until level. Tighten the two M6X18 bolts at the bottom of the basket by turning the bolts in a clockwise direction to 53­70 in-lbf (6-8 Nm) using a torque wrench.
Torque to 6-8 Nm 13

15. Tighten the two M5X15 bolts attaching the basket support bars to the front fork dropouts bolts by turning the bolts in a clockwise direction to 44­61 in-lbf (5-7 Nm) using a torque wrench.

M5X15
Torque to 5-7 Nm 14

M5X15 Torque to 5-7 Nm

16. Align the stem/front basket/handlebar with the front wheel. 17. After insuring that the basket is properly aligned with the front wheel tighten the two M6X18 rear stem clamp bolts by turning the bolts in a
clockwise direction using a torque wrench to 53.1 in-lbf (6 Nm), alternate tightening of bolts.

Torque to 6 Nm

Torque to 6 Nm 15

18. Remove packaging on crank arms. 19. Install the right and left pedals. Please note each pedal is marked with an "R" or "L" on the axle flat area. The right pedal goes on the right side
of the bike or the side where the belt or chain drive is located and the left pedal on the opposite side. Apply a small amount of lithium grease to both pedal threads before assembly to the crank arm. · Note : The right (drive side) pedal turns clockwise and the left (non-drive side) pedal turns counter-clockwise. Tighten using a torque wrench to 304 in-lbf (34.3 Nm).

LITHIUM GREASE

CR-L

CR-R

CR-R

LITHIUM GREASE

Torque to 34.3 Nm

CR-L

Torque to 34.3 Nm

16

20. Remove any remaining packaging on the bicycle. 21. Recheck all fasteners for tightness (according to the torque specification chart found at www.mobiabikes.com/support) and that no parts are
rubbing against the wheels or drive train. 22. Test ride the bike in an area with no traffic or other obstacles and make sure both brakes and shifting work, that tires are properly working
and that the seat is at the right height for the intended user. Also while riding make sure that the bike does not make any rubbing or other odd sounds.
17

MOBIA BIKES WORLDWIDE LIMITED WARRANTY
1. Mobia Bikes (hereinafter "Mobia", "our", "we" or "us") warrants to the original purchaser ("you") that the Mobia product for which you received this warranty is free from defects in material and workmanship for the time frames set forth below from the date of original purchase.
2. Please see the current full warranty policy at www.mobiabikes.com/warranty for additional details.

Mobia bike frame
Mobia Fork
All originally supplied parts on the Mobia Bike

Year 1

Year 2

To see our complete warranty policy, use the following web link : www.mobiabikes.com/support

Year 3

Year 4

Year 5

18

WWW.MOBIABIKES.COM

©2018 Mobia Bikes


Adobe InDesign CC 13.0 (Macintosh) Adobe PDF Library 15.0

Search Any Device: