TH Fastener Torque Specifications Industrial-BW

FASTENER TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS- INDUSTRIAL MODELS (BI01/BI03/BI04/BI05)

MANUALS AND USER GUIDES – MOBIABIKES

PDF Viewing Options

Not Your Device? Search For Manuals or Datasheets below:


File Info : application/pdf, 2 Pages, 798.44KB

Document DEVICE REPORTMobia Fastener Torque Specifications Industrial Oct 2018 ?9957864598629941294
FASTENER TORQUE S P E C I F I C AT I O N S

Correct tightening torque of threaded fasteners is very important to your safety. Always tighten fasteners to the correct torque. In case of a conflict between the instructions in this manual and information provided by a component manufacturer, consult with your dealer or the manufacturer's customer service representative for clarification. Bolts that are too tight can stretch and deform. Bolts that are too loose can move and fatigue. Either mistake can lead to a sudden failure of the bolt.
Always use a correctly calibrated torque wrench to tighten critical fasteners on your bike. Carefully follow the torque wrench manufacturer's instructions on the correct way to set and use the torque wrench for accurate results.
Please refer to the images below to better understand which parts to tighten to the recommended torque values below.

FRAME
(1) (2) (3)

RECOMMENDED TORQUE VALUES

Frame dropout break Dropout (slider)

M6 (2-bolts) M6 attachment (2-bolts) M5 tension adjustment bolts

in-lbf

N*m

62

7

62

7

53

6

SEATPOSTS
(4)
(5)

1-bolt head clamp (M8 bolt) Tamper proof bolt

Alloy post M5 (bottom of seat tube)

in-lbf

N*m

70

8

53

6

PEDALS
(6)
(7)

Pedal to crank interface

Composite, black Aluminum, silver

in-lbf

N*m

304

34.3

304

34.3

CRANKS
(8)
(9)

Alloy Bottom bracket

Square taper spindle Threaded

in-lbf

N*m

305

34.5

442

49.9

STEMS
(10)
(11)

Stem at steer tube (2-bolt) Stem at handlebar (4-bolt)

Alloy Ø28.6mm Alloy Ø25.4mm

in-lbf

N*m

53

6

44

5

SHIFTERS
(12)

Sturmey Archer

TSC300X Rotary shifter

in-lbf

N*m

13

1.5

BRAKES
(13)

Sturmey Archer

WHEELS
(14)
(15)

Front axle Rear axle

MISCELLANEOUS

(16)

Bell

(17)

Belt/Chain guard

(18)

Fender mounting bolts

(19)

Headset

(20)

Industrial basket

(21)

(22)

(23)

(24)

Kickstand

(25)

Reflector

(26)

BLS81 brake lever

in-lbf

N*m

62

7

M9 Threaded axle 3/8", M10 Threaded axle

in-lbf

N*m

204

23

221

25

Compression cap Fork crown (single bolt) Fork crown bracket (M6 bolts) Support bracket (bottom of basket) Support bracket (dropout)
Front basket Rear seatpost reflector bracket

in-lbf
13 53 53 53 62 62 62 53 200 33 33

N*m
1.5 6 6 6 7 7 7 6 22.6 3.7 3.7

01

04

26 05

16 11
19 22
10 25
20
21 17

06

08

07

02

03 15

24 17

18

14


Adobe PDF Library 15.0 Adobe InDesign CC 13.1 (Macintosh)

Search Any Device: