ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS- URBAN COMMUTER MODELS, 3-SPEED (BB03/BB05)

MANUALS AND USER GUIDES – MOBIABIKES

PDF Viewing Options

Not Your Device? Search For Manuals or Datasheets below:


File Info : application/pdf, 16 Pages, 7.54MB

Document DEVICE REPORTMobia Assembly Instructions BB03 BB05 Oct 2018 ?9957864598629941294
URBAN COMMUTER ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Model: BB03, BB05

URBAN COMMUTER ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS Model: BB03, BB05

INTRODUCTION
Thanks for choosing Mobia Bikes. Please read these instructions thoroughly before attempting the assembly. If at any time during the assembly process you would like some help or have questions, Mobia's customer service department is available Monday through Friday, 8.30 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST by calling 888-800-5999. You can also reach us at www.mobiabikes.com/customerservice . Below are assembly steps for our Mobia BB03 and BB05 Urban Commuter, 3spd models. Mobia strongly recommends using a torque wrench (gauge) when tightening all nuts and bolts to ensure proper tightness. Additional information on the operation, maintenance, and troubleshooting of our bikes can be found in the Mobia Bike owner's manual using the following web link; www.mobiabikes.com/support .
Tools and materials required:
· 4, 5, and 6mm Allen Keys · Adjustable crescent wrench
Please note assembly instructions are subject to change without notice. Document version, AM BB03/5 R1 11/18

BICYCLE ASSEMBLY STEPS:
1. Open shipping box and remove bicycle. 2. Extend the dual leg kickstand after unboxing to keep the bicycle upright and stable during further assembly.
4

3. Remove the small box found at the bottom of the bicycle shipping box containing additional parts.

Included in this small box

Ref.# 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

Description Mobia Owner's Manual Gates Carbon Drive Owner's Manual
Pedals- 1 set Wheel reflectors- 1 set, amber color
(2) M5X20mm bolts (2) 5mm flat washers
(2) 5mm lock nuts (2) Cable grommet
Cable clip

CR-L

CR-R

Notes
marked right and left on axle assembly depends on country
regulations for front basket assembly for front basket assembly for front basket assembly
shifter/braket cables front brake cable/fork
FRONT BASKET ASSEMBLY

GATES CARBON DRIVE OWNER'S MANUAL

MOBIA OWNER'S MANUAL

PEDALS

CABLE GROMMET

CABLE CLIP

WHEEL REFLECTORS *Design and specifications are subject to change without notice.

5

HOW TO INSTALL HANDLEBAR/FRONT BASKET
4. Remove all packaging around the front stem. 5. Loosen the two M6X18 rear stem bolts, but do not fully remove them. 6. Rotate the stem 180º forward to align with the front wheel.
M6X18
6

7. Remove the four (M5X22) stem clamp bolts by turning the bolts in a counter-clockwise direction as well as the front stem cap. 8. Position handlebar into the front stem clamp.
· Center the handlebar (right to left) with the stem clamp.
Remove the stem clamp bolts
7

9. Reinstall the front stem clamp bolts by turning the bolts in a clockwise direction. · Note : only hand tighten bolts at this time (tightening sequence: 1 -> 2 -> 3 -> 4)

13 42

8

10. Assemble the two M5X22 bolts, washers, and 5mm lock nuts through the front basket and the stem support bracket. The use of an adjustable wrench may help to keep the lock nuts from turning. · Note : Tighten the two M5X20 stem clamp bolts by turning in a clockwise direction to 44.2 in-lbf (5 Nm) using a torque wrench. · Note: Check to make sure the basket is level before final tightening of bolts.
9

11. Align stem/front basket/handlebar with the front wheel. 12. Tighten the four M5X22 stem clamp bolts by turning the bolts in a clockwise direction to 44.2 in-lbf (5 Nm) using a torque wrench.
· Note : Using a torque wrench tighten bolts at this time (tightening sequence: 1 -> 2 -> 3 -> 4).
13 42
Torque to 5 Nm
10

13. After insuring that the basket is properly aligned with the front wheel tighten the two M6X18 rear stem clamp bolts by turning the bolts in a clockwise direction using a torque wrench to 53.1 in-lbf (6 Nm), alternate tightening of bolts.

Torque to 6 Nm

Torque to 6 Nm 11

14. Remove packaging on crank arms. 15. Install the right and left pedals. Please note each pedal is marked with an "R" or "L" on the axle flat area. The right pedal goes on the right side of the
bike or the side where the belt or chain drive is located and the left pedal on the opposite side. Apply a small amount of lithium grease to both pedal threads before assembly to the crank arm. · Note : The right (drive side) pedal turns clockwise and the left (non-drive side) pedal turns counter-clockwise. Tighten using a torque wrench to 304 in-lbf (34.3 Nm).

LITHIUM GREASE

CR-L

Torque to 34.3 Nm

CR-L

CR-R

CR-R

LITHIUM GREASE

Torque to 34.3 Nm

12

16. Remove any remaining packaging on the bicycle. 17. Add two cable grommets provided in the small parts box to keep the cables organized. The grommets require a slight amount of pressure to
assemble over the cable housing. Position the opening of the cable grommet over the cable housing and apply pressure until the grommet snaps into place. Attach a grommet between the shifter cable housing and front brake housing (left side brake lever when sitting on a bicycle). Install the second grommet between the front and rear brake cable housings, near center of the basket.
13

18. Add the front brake cable clip found in the small parts box, on the rear side of the fork blade to secure the front brake cable. 19. Recheck all fasteners for tightness (according to the torque specification chart found at www.mobiabikes.com/support) and that no parts are
rubbing against the wheels or drive train. 20. Test ride the bike in an area with no traffic or other obstacles and make sure both brakes and shifting work, that tires are properly working
and that the seat is at the right height for the intended user. Also while riding make sure that the bike does not make any rubbing or other odd sounds.
14

MOBIA BIKES WORLDWIDE LIMITED WARRANTY
1. Mobia Bikes (hereinafter "Mobia", "our", "we" or "us") warrants to the original purchaser ("you") that the Mobia product for which you received this warranty is free from defects in material and workmanship for the time frames set forth below from the date of original purchase.
2. Please see the current full warranty policy at www.mobiabikes.com/warranty for additional details.

Mobia bike frame
Mobia Fork
All originally supplied parts on the Mobia Bike

Year 1

Year 2

To see our complete warranty policy, use the following web link : www.mobiabikes.com/support

Year 3

Year 4

Year 5

15

WWW.MOBIABIKES.COM

©2018 Mobia Bikes


Adobe InDesign CC 13.0 (Macintosh) Adobe PDF Library 15.0

Search Any Device: