AssemblyAssemblyAssembly MobiaMobiaMobia ...

for correct performance in accordance with the Owner’s Manual. ••• Read and understand the complete Owner’s Manual supplied with this machine before first use. Keep the Owner’s and Assembly Manuals for future reference. ••• Do all assembly steps in the sequence given. Incorrect assembly can lead to injury.

Mobia Fitness Machine Machine - Nautilus

Instructions. 003–3300.101509.C. Nautilus, Inc., World Headquarters, 16400 SE Nautilus Dr. Vancouver, WA, USA 98683, (800) NAUTILUS / (800) 628-8458, ...

PDF Viewing Options

Not Your Device? Search For Manuals or Datasheets below:


File Info : application/pdf, 9 Pages, 1.84MB

Document DEVICE REPORTNLS.Mobia.AM.EN
Mobia TM Fitness Machine

Assembly Instructions
003­3300.101509.C

Nautilus, Inc., World Headquarters, 16400 SE Nautilus Dr. Vancouver, WA, USA 98683, (800) NAUTILUS / (800) 628-8458, www.NautilusInc.com - Customer Service: North America (800) 605-3369, [email protected] | Europe, Middle East & Africa 49 02203 2020 0, [email protected] | Germany & Austria + 49 02203 2020 0, Switzerland + 41 26 460 77 66, United Kingdom + 44 1908 267 345, Asia Pacific & Latin America (360) 859-5180, [email protected] | Patent information: This product may be covered by US and Foreign Patents and Patents Pending. See Product for more information. | Printed in China | © 2009 Nautilus, Inc., All rights reserved. TM and ® indicate a trademark or registered trademark. Nautilus, Inc. (www.nautilus.com) trademarks include NAUTILUS®, BOWFLEX®, STAIRMASTER®, SCHWINN® and UNIVERSAL® and respective logos. Other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

www.mobia.com/quickstart

View this web site for a "getting started" video, assembly tips, and the latest accessories for your MobiaTM fitness machine.

Important Safety Instructions
This icon means a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury. Obey the following warnings:
· Read and understand all warnings on this machine. · Carefully read and understand the Assembly Manual. · Keep bystanders and children away from the product you are assembling at all times. · Do not connect power supply to the machine until instructed to do so. · Do not assemble this machine outdoors or in a wet or moist location. · Make sure assembly is done in an appropriate work space away from foot traffic and exposure to bystanders. · Some components of the machine can be heavy or awkward. Use a second person when doing the assembly steps involving these parts. Do not do steps that involve heavy lifting or awkward movements on your own. · Set up this machine on a solid, level, horizontal surface. · Do not try to change the design or functionality of this machine. This could compromise the safety of this machine and can void the warranty. · If replacement parts are necessary use only genuine Nautilus® replacement parts and hardware. Failure to use genuine replacement parts can cause a risk to users, keep the machine from operating correctly, or void the warranty. · Do not use or put the machine into service until the machine has been fully assembled and inspected for correct performance in accordance with the Owner's Manual. · Read and understand the complete Owner's Manual supplied with this machine before first use. Keep the Owner's and Assembly Manuals for future reference. · Do all assembly steps in the sequence given. Incorrect assembly can lead to injury.
Before Assembly
Select the area where you are going to set up and operate your machine. For safe operation, the location must be on a hard, level surface. Allow a minimum workout area of 67" x 150.5" (170 cm x 380 cm).
Follow these basic points when you assemble your machine: 1. Read and understand the "Important Safety Instructions" before assembly. 2. Collect all the pieces necessary for each assembly step. 3. Using the recommended wrenches, turn the bolts and nuts to the right (clockwise) to tighten, and the left (counterclockwise) to loosen, unless instructed
otherwise. 4. When attaching 2 pieces, lightly lift and look through the bolt holes to help insert the bolt through the holes. 5. The assembly requires 2 people.

Specifications and Tools

Included 3 mm 4 mm 5 mm
10 mm 13 mm

Not Included #2
(recommended)

(recommended)

1

Parts
BOX 1

( 2 BOXES )

Item Qty Description

1

1 Console Assembly

2

1 Rear Step

3

1 Rear Upright Support Bracket

4

2 Cylinder

5

1 Bar Cover, Right

6

1 Bar Cover, Left

7

1 Rear Side Cover, Left

8

1 Rear Side Cover, Right

BOX 2

Item Qty Description

9

1 Hand Bar, Lower Right

10

1 Hand Bar, Lower Left

11

2 Hand Bar, Upper

12

1 Upright Cover, Right

13

1 Upright Cover, Left

14

1 Power Cord

15

1 Hardware Card

16

1 Manual Pack

Item Qty Description

17

1 Treadle Assembly

2

Hardware

Item Qty Description

A

2 Flat Washer, M8 Wide Black

B

4 Flat Washer, M8 Black

C

16 Flat Washer, M6 Black

D

6 Flat Washer, M6 Wide Black

E

2 Flat Head Screw, M6

F

10 Nut, M6 Black

G

2 Nut, M8 Black

H

4 Phillips Head Self Drill Screw Black

I

8 Phillips Head Screw

Item Qty Description

J

2 Button Head Hex Screw, M8 x1.25 x25 Black

K

2 Button Head Hex Screw, M8 x1.25 x40 Black

L

8 Button Head Hex Screw, M6 x1.0 x35 Black

M

4 Button Head Hex Screw, M6 x1.0 x25 Black

N

4 Washer, M6

O

8 Button Head Hex Screw, M5 x0.8 x16

P

16 Phillips Head Self Drill Screw

Q

4 Button Head Hex Screw, M6 x1.0 x12

R

4 Plug

Assembly
1. Attach Console Assembly to Treadle Assembly Note: Do not tighten hardware completely. This step requires two people. Be sure to remove the plastic wrap and separate the Upright Covers from the Console Assembly.

3

2. Secure Console Assembly to Treadle Assembly Note: Do not tighten hardware completely.
3. Set Bar Covers on Lower Hand Bars
4

4. Run Console Cable through the Upper and Lower Right Hand Bars Note: Do not crimp the Console Cable.
5. Attach Upper and Lower Hand Bars Note: Do not crimp the Console Cable.
5

6. Attach Hand Bar Assemblies to Main Assembly Note: Do not crimp the Console Cable. Do not tighten hardware completely.
7. Attach Rear Upright Support Bracket to Main Assembly Note: Install hardware and then tighten all hardware from previous steps. Be sure machine is still level.
6

8. Attach Rear Side Covers to Main Assembly 9. Attach Rear Step to Main Assembly
7

10. Attach Cylinders to Treadles and then Uprights Note: The single, white arrow on top of the cylinders must point up and to the inside of the machine. Attach to Treadles before the Uprights.
11. Attach Upright Covers to Main Assembly Note: Place lower tabs first, and flex the Upright Cover to set the upper tabs.
8

12. Secure Upright Covers to Main Assembly
13. Connect Power Cord to Main Assembly Note: The MobiaTM fitness machine is designed to plug directly into a properly wired and grounded three prong 120V outlet
Final Inspection
Inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are properly assembled. Do not use or put the machine into service until the machine has been fully assembled and inspected for correct performance in accordance with the Owner's Manual.
9


Arbortext 5 PDFlib PDI 7.0.0p4 (Win32)

Search Any Device: