7610-003-61-42 tempstar lt nb s sds.qxp

Amanda.Lawson

INSTALLATION/OPERATION & TECHNICAL MANUAL

PDF Viewing Options

Not Your Device? Search For Manuals or Datasheets below:


File Info : application/pdf, 70 Pages, 3.26MB

Document DEVICE REPORTJacksonTempstarinstall
TEMPSTAR SERIES UPRIGHT DOOR DISHMACHINES
INSTALLATION/OPERATION & TECHNICAL MANUAL
ELECTRICALLY HEATED MODELS: TEMPSTAR
TEMPSTAR LT TEMPSTAR NB
STEAM HEATED MODELS: TEMPSTAR S

April 22, 2009 P/N 7610-003-61-42 C

Jackson MSC, LLC. P.O. BOX 1060 HWY. 25E
BARBOURVILLE, KY. 40906 PHONE (606) 523-9795 FAX (606) 523-9196 www.jacksonmsc.com

MANUFACTURERS WARRANTY
ONE YEAR LIMITED PARTS & LABOR WARRANTY
ALL NEW JACKSON DISHWASHERS ARE WARRANTED TO THE ORIGINAL PURCHASER TO BE FREE FROM DEFECTS IN MATERIAL OR WORKMANSHIP, UNDER NORMAL USE AND OPERATION FOR A PERIOD OF (1) ONE YEAR FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE, BUT IN NO EVENT TO EXCEED (18) EIGHTEEN MONTHS FROM THE DATE OF SHIPMENT FROM THE FACTORY.
Jackson MSC agrees under this warranty to repair or replace , at its discretion, any original part which fails under normal use due to faulty material or workmanship during the warranty period, providing the equipment has been unaltered, and has been properly installed, maintained and operated in accordance with the applicable factory instruction manual furnished with the machine and the failure is reported to the authorized service agency within the warranty period. This includes the use of factory specified genuine replacement parts, purchased directly from a Jackson authorized parts distributor or service agency. Use of generic replacement parts may create a hazard and void warranty certification.
The labor to repair or replace such failed part will be paid by Jackson MSC, within the continental United States, Hawaii and Canada, during the warranty period provided a Jackson MSC authorized service agency, or those having prior authorization from the factory, performs the service. Any repair work by persons other than a Jackson MSC authorized service agency is the sole responsibility of the customer. Labor coverage is limited to regular hourly rates, overtime premiums and emergency service charges will not be paid by Jackson MSC.
Accessory components not installed by the factory carry a (1) one year parts warranty only. Accessory components such as table limit switches, pressure regulators, pre rinse units, etc. that are shipped with the unit and installed at the site are included. Labor to repair or replace these components is not covered by Jackson MSC.
This warranty is void if failure is a direct result from shipping, handling, fire, water, accident, misuse, acts of god, attempted repair by unauthorized persons, improper installation, if serial number has been removed or altered, or if unit is used for purpose other than it was originally intended.
TRAVEL LIMITATIONS
Jackson MSC limits warranty travel time to (2) two hours and mileage to (100) one hundred miles. Jackson MSC will not pay for travel time and mileage that exceeds this, or any fees such as those for air or boat travel without prior authorization.
WARRANTY REGISTRATION CARD
The warranty registration card supplied with the machine must be returned to Jackson MSC within 30 days to validate the warranty.
REPLACEMENT PARTS WARRANTY
Jackson replacement parts are warranted for a period of 90 days from the date of installation or 180 days from the date of shipment from the factory, which ever occurs first.
PRODUCT CHANGES AND UPDATES
Jackson MSC reserves the right to make changes in design and specification of any equipment as engineering or necessity requires.
THIS IS THE ENTIRE AND ONLY WARRANTY OF JACKSON MSC. JACKSON'S LIABILITY ON ANY CLAIM OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE, WITH RESPECT TO THE GOODS OR SERVICES COVERED HEREUNDER, SHALL IN NO CASE EXCEED THE PRICE OF THE GOODS OR SERVICES OR PART THEREOF WHICH GIVES RISE TO THE CLAIM.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING FOR FITNESS OR MERCHANTABILITY, THAT ARE NOT SET FORTH HEREIN, OR THAT EXTEND BEYOND THE DURATION HEREOF. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL JACKSON MSC BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, DIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL, OR FOR THE DAMAGES IN THE NATURE OF PENALTIES, ARISING OUT OF THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE ANY OF ITS PRODUCTS.
ITEMS NOT COVERED
This warranty does not cover cleaning or deliming of the unit or any component such as, but not limited to, wash arms, rinse arms or strainers at anytime. Nor does it cover adjustments such as, but not limited to timer cams, thermostats or doors, beyond 30 days from the date of installation. In addition, the warranty will only cover the replacement of wear items such as curtains, drain balls, door guides or gaskets during the first 30 days after installation. Also, not covered are conditions caused by the use of incorrect (non-Commercial) grade detergents, incorrect water temperature or pressure, or hard water conditions.
i

STOP! PARE! ARRET!
CALL 1-888-800-5672 TO REGISTER THIS PRODUCT! FAILURE TO DO SO WILL VOID THE WARRANTY!
LLAME AL 1-888-800-5672 PARA REGISTRAR ESTE PRODUCTO! AL NO HACERLO LA GARANTIA SERA ANULADA!
S.V.P. APPELER 1-888-800-5672 POUR ENREGISTRER CE PRODUIT, LA GARANTIE SERA ANNULEE POUR TOUT PRODUIT NON- ENREGISTREE
ii

REVISION

REVISION DATE

MADE APPLICABLE

BY

ECN

DETAILS

A

11/11/08

ARL

8045

Released to production.

B

04/22/2009

ARL

8094

Added new NSF rating.

C

06/08/2009 JC

8114

Removed NSF Rating from steam heated unit.

iii

NOMENCLATURE FOR THE MODELS COVERED IN THIS MANUAL
TEMPSTAR = Electrically heated, high temp, hot water sanitizing, with booster heater, door-type dishmachine TEMPSTAR LT = Electrically heated, low temp, chemical sanitizing, no rinse booster, door-type dishmachine TEMPSTAR NB = Electrically heated, high temp, hot water sanitizing, no rinse booster, door-type dishmachine TEMPSTAR S = Steam heated, high temp, hot water sanitizing, door-type dishmachine

Model: Serial No.: Installation Date: Service Rep. Name: Phone No.:

Jackson MSC LLC. provides technical support for all of the dishmachines detailed in this manual. We strongly recommend that you refer to this manual before making a call to our technical support staff. Please have this manual with you when you call so that our staff can refer you, if necessary, to the proper page. Technical support is available from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (EST), Monday through Friday. Technical support is not available on holidays. Contact technical support toll free at 1-888-8005672. Please remember that technical support is available for service personnel only.
iv

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Section I.
II.
III. IV. V.

Description

Page

Specifications

Operating Capacities

2

Electrical Requirements

3

Dimensions Tempstar/Tempstar LT/Tempstar NB (Top Mounted Control Box)

4

Table Dimensions

5

Installation/Operation Instructions

Installation Instructions

7

Electrical Installation Instructions

8

Operation Instructions

9

Detergent Control

10

False Panel Installation

11

Preventative Maintenance

12

Troubleshooting Section

14

Drawing/Parts Section

Top Mounted Control Box Assembly (Universal Timer)

18

Hood Assembly (Bolted Single Support Design)

20

Cantilever Arm/Door Assemblies

21

Tub Assembly

23

Steam Tub Assembly

25

Frame Assembly

27

Rinse Tank Assembly

28

Coil Assembly

30

Incoming Steam Plumbing Assembly

31

Wash Motors

32

Motor & Pump Assembly

33

Wash Heaters/Rinse Heaters

34

Incoming Plumbing/Outlet Plumbing Assembly

36

WPRK Kit Option

37

Tempstar LT & Tempstar NB Incoming Plumbing Assembly

38

1/2" Solenoid Valve & 1/2" NPT Vacuum Breaker Repair Parts Kits

39

Wash and Rinse Arm/Manifold Assemblies

40

Safety Door Interlock (SDI)/Exhaust Fan Control/Transformer Mounting Box Components 42

False Panel Installation

43

GO*BOX Kit

44

Drain Quench Assembly

45

v

TABLE OF CONTENTS

VI.A

Electrical Diagrams - Top Mounted Control Boxes

Tempstar (UT w/Cycle Switches) 208 - 230V, 50/60 Hz, single/three phase

47

Tempstar (UT w/Cycle Switches) 460V, 60 Hz, three phase

48

Tempstar LT & NB (UT w/Cycle Switches) 208 - 230V, 50/60 Hz, single/three phase

49

Tempstar LT & NB (UT w/Cycle Switches) 460V, 60 Hz, three phase

50

Tempstar S (Universal Timer) 208 - 230V, 60 Hz, single/three phase

51

VI.C

Electrical Diagram Options

Safety Door Interlock (SDI)

53

Drain Quench

54

Exhaust Fan Control

54

VII.

Jackson Maintenance & Repair Centers

55

vi

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
1

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
OPERATING CAPACITIES

PERFORMANCE/CAPABILITIES
OPERATING CAPACITY: (HIGH TEMPERATURE) RACKS PER HOUR DISHES PER HOUR GLASSES PER HOUR
(LOW TEMPERATURE) RACKS PER HOUR DISHES PER HOUR GLASSES PER HOUR

58 1450 1450
50 1250 1250

OPERATING CYCLE (SECONDS):

MINIMUM (OTHER CYCLE TIMES ARE AVAILABLE)

(HIGH TEMPERATURE)

WASH TIME

40

RINSE TIME

13

DWELL TIME

4

TOTAL CYCLE TIME

57

(LOW TEMPERATURE)

WASH TIME

45

RINSE TIME

11

DWELL TIME

10

TOTAL CYCLE TIME

66

TANK CAPACITY:

WASH TANK (GAL)

8.0

WASH TANK (L)

30.3

RINSE TANK (TEMPSTAR) (GAL)

3.0

RINSE TANK (TEMPSTAR) (L)

11.4

STEAM REQUIREMENTS:
COIL SIZE STEAM FLOW PRESSURE (P.S.I.) CONSUMPTION @ 15 P.S.I. (LBS/HR)

3/4" 10-20 45

WATER REQUIREMENTS
TEMPSTAR:
WASH TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°F) WASH TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°C) RINSE TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°F) RINSE TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°C) INLET WATER TEMPERATURE:
12KW RINSE HEATER (°F) 12KW RINSE HEATER (°C) 14KW RINSE HEATER (°F) 14KW RINSE HEATER (°C) FLOW PRESSURE (PSI) WATER LINE SIZE (NPT) DRAIN LINE SIZE (NPT)
TEMPSTAR LT:
WASH TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°F) WASH TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°C) RINSE TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°F) RINSE TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°C) INLET WATER TEMPERATURE (°F) INLET WATER TEMPERATURE (°C) FLOW PRESSURE (PSI) WATER LINE SIZE (NPT) DRAIN LINE SIZE (NPT) MINIMUM CHLORINE REQUIRED (PPM)
TEMPSTAR NB/TEMPSTAR S:
WASH TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°F) WASH TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°C) RINSE TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°F) RINSE TEMPERATURE (MINIMUM)(°C) INLET WATER TEMPERATURE (°F) INLET WATER TEMPERATURE (°C) FLOW PRESSURE (PSI) WATER LINE SIZE (NPT) DRAIN LINE SIZE (NPT)

ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS

WASH MOTOR HP

3/4

NOTE: Always refer to the machine data plate for specific electrical and water requirements. The material provided on this page is for reference only and may be subject to change without notice.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: 04/22/2009
2

150 66 180 83
140 60 110 44 10 1/2" 1 1/2"
130 55 130 55 130 55 10 1/2" 1 1/2" 50
150 66 180 83 180 83 10 1/2" 1 1/2"

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS

NOTE: Typical Electrical Circuit is based upon (1) 125% of the full amperage load of the machine and (2) typical fixed-trip circuit breaker sizes as listed in the NEC 2002 Edition. Local codes may require more stringent protection than what is displayed here. Always verify with your electrical service contractor that your circuit protection is adequate and meets all applicable national and local codes. These numbers are provided in this manual simply for reference and may change without notice at any given time.

TEMPSTAR:

TEMPSTAR LT/TEMPSTAR NB:

RINSE

TYPICAL

RINSE

HEATER

TOTAL ELECTRICAL

HEATER

VOLTS PH

HZ

RATINGS

AMPS CIRCUIT

VOLTS PH

HZ

RATINGS

208 1

50

12KW@240V 71 A 90 AMP

208 1

50

N/A

208 1

50

14KW@240V 78 A 100 AMP 230 1

50

N/A

230 1

50

12KW@240V 78 A 100 AMP

230 1

50

14KW@240V 86 A 110 AMP 208 3

50

N/A

230 3

50

N/A

208 3

50

12KW@240V 45 A 60 AMP

380 3

50

N/A

208 3

50

14KW@240V 49 A 70 AMP

415 3

50

N/A

230 3

50

12KW@240V 48 A 60 AMP

440 3

50

N/A

230 3

50

14KW@240V 53 A 70 AMP

380 3

50

12KW@380V 29 A 40 AMP

208 1

60

N/A

380* 3

50

14KW@208V 34 A 45 AMP

230 1

60

N/A

415 3

50

12KW@415V 26 A 35 AMP

415 3

50

14KW@415V 29 A 40 AMP

208 3

60

N/A

440 3

50

12KW@460V 21 A 30 AMP

230 3

60

N/A

440 3

50

14KW@460V 25 A 35 AMP

460 3

60

N/A

TYPICAL TOTAL ELECTRICAL AMPS CIRCUIT
28 A 35 AMP 30 A 40 AMP

20 A 21 A 10 A 10 A 8A

25 AMP 30 AMP 15 AMP 15 AMP 15 AMP

26 A 35 AMP 28 A 35 AMP

18 A 28 A 8A

25 AMP 35 AMP 15 AMP

208 1 208 1 230 1 230 1
208 3 208 3 230 3 230 3 460 3 460 3

60

12KW@240V 69 A 90 AMP

60

14KW@240V 76 A 100 AMP TEMPSTAR S:

60

12KW@240V 76 A 100AMP

RINSE

TYPICAL

60

14KW@240V 84 A 110 AMP

HEATER

TOTAL ELECTRICAL

VOLTS PH

HZ

RATINGS

AMPS CIRCUIT

60

12KW@240V 43 A 60 AMP

208 1

60

N/A

6 A 15 AMP

60

14KW@240V 47 A 60 AMP

230 1

60

N/A

6 A 15 AMP

60

12KW@240V 46 A 60 AMP

60

14KW@240V 51 A 70 AMP

208 3

60

N/A

6 A 15 AMP

60

12KW@480V 22 A 30 AMP

230 3

60

N/A

6 A 15 AMP

60

14KW@480V 25 A 35 AMP

* This model is wired in a wye configuration for the heaters.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
3

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
DIMENSIONS TEMPSTAR/NB/LT/S (TOP MOUNTED CONTROL BOX)

A- WATER INLET (1/2" NPT) B- ELECTRICAL CONNECTION POINT C- DRAIN (1 1/2" NPT)

LEGEND

D- STANDARD CLEARANCE BETWEEN MACHINE AND WALL (WITH DISHTABLE) IS 4" (10.2 cm).

D B

D
4 7/8" (12.4 cm)

25 1/4" (64.1 cm) 32" (81.3 cm)

A

B

17 1/2" (44.5 cm) MACHINE OPENING

76" (193 cm) W/ DOOR OPEN

61 3/4" (156.8 cm)
WATER INLET TO
FLOOR

34" (86.4 cm) TABLE HEIGHT

14" (35.6 cm)
DRAIN TO
FLOOR

C
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
4

60 5/8" (154 cm)
64 3/8" (163.5 cm)
15 1/2" (39.4 cm)

SECTION 1: SPECIFICATION INFORMATION
TABLE DIMENSIONS
4" (10.2 cm) MINIMUM

2 1/2" (6.4 cm)

20 1/2" (52.1 cm) OPENING 25 1/4" (64.1 cm)

2 1/2" (6.4 cm)
4" (10.2 cm) MINIMUM

20 1/2" (52.1 cm) OPENING
25 1/4" (64.1 cm)

3/4" (1.9 cm)
20 1/2" (52.1 cm) 4" (10.2 cm) MINIMUM

TABLE DIMENSIONS CORNER INSTALLATION
1 1/2" (3.81 cm) ROLL TABLE DIMENSIONS CONNECTION TO DISHMACHINE

2 1/2" (6.4 cm)

25 1/4" (64.1 cm) 20 1/2" (52.1 cm) OPENING

TABLE DIMENSIONS STRAIGHT THROUGH INSTALLATION

25 1/4" (64.1 cm)

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
5

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION
INSTRUCTIONS
6

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

VISUAL INSPECTION: Before installing the unit, check the container and machine for damage. A damaged container is an indicator that there may be some damage to the machine. If there is damage to both the container and machine, do not throw away the container. The dishmachine has been inspected and packed at the factory and is expected to arrive to you in new, undamaged condition. However, rough handling by carriers or others may result in there being damage to the unit while in transit. If such a situation occurs, do not return the unit to Jackson; instead, contact the carrier and ask them to send a representative to the site to inspect the damage to the unit and to complete an inspection report. You must contact the carrier within 48 hours of receiving the machine. Also, contact the dealer through which you purchased the unit.

UNPACKING THE DISHMACHINE: Once the machine has been removed from the container, ensure that there are no missing parts from the machine. This may not be obvious at first. If it is discovered that an item is missing, contact Jackson immediately to have the missing item shipped to you.

LEVEL THE DISHMACHINE: The dishmachine is designed to operate while being level. This is important to prevent any damage to the machine during operation and to ensure the best results when washing ware. The unit comes with adjustable bullet feet, which can be turned using a pair of channel locks or by hand if the unit can be raised safely. Ensure that the unit is level from side to side and from front to back before making any connections.

Raise

Lower

Frame with Adjustable Foot

PLUMBING THE DISHMACHINE: All plumbing connections must comply with all applicable local, state, and national plumbing codes. The plumber is responsible for ensuring that the incoming water line is thoroughly flushed prior to connecting it to any component of the dishmachine. It is necessary to remove all foreign debris from the water line that may potentially get trapped in the valves or cause an obstruction. Any valves that are fouled as a result of foreign matter left in the water line, and any expenses resulting from this fouling, are not the responsibility of the manufacturer.

CONNECTING THE DRAIN LINE: The drain for the Tempstar models covered in this manual are gravity discharge drains. All piping from the 1 1/2" FNPT connection on the wash tank must be pitched (1/4" per foot) to the floor or sink drain. All piping from the machine to the drain must be a minimum 1 1/2" I.P.S. and shall not be reduced. There must also be an air gap between the machine drain line and the floor sink or drain. If a grease trap is required by code, it should have a flow capacity of 5 gallons per minute.

WATER SUPPLY CONNECTION: Ensure that you have read the section entitled "PLUMBING THE DISHMACHINE" above before proceeding. Install the water supply line (1/2" pipe size minimum) to the dishmachine line strainer using copper pipe. It is recommended that a water shut-off valve be installed in the water line between the main supply and the machine to allow access for service.

The water supply line is to be capable of 10 PSI "flow" pressure at the recommended temperature indicated on the data plate.

In areas where the water pressure fluctuates or is greater than the recommended pressure, it is suggested that a water pressure regulator be installed. The Tempstar models covered in this manual come with water pressure regulators as standard equipment. Please notify Jackson immediately if this component is not present on your machine.

Incoming Plumbing Y-strainer Connection

Do not confuse static pressure with flow pressure. Static pressure is the line pressure in a "no flow" condition (all valves and services are closed). Flow pressure is the pressure in the fill line when the fill valve is opened during the cycle.

It is also recommended that a shock absorber (not supplied with the Tempstar model) be installed in the incoming water line. This prevents line hammer (hydraulic shock), induced by the solenoid valve as it operates, from causing damage to the equipment.

STEAM LINE CONNECTION: The steam machines come with lines by which the source steam needs to be connected. Connect all steam lines to the machine as all applicable codes provide. See machine data plate for information concerning steam flow pressure.

CHEMICAL DISPENSING EQUIPMENT: The Tempstar LT machine requires that a separate chemical feeder be connected to it to provide the required detergent and sanitizer. This feeder needs to be able to operate against a head of 25 PSI and provide 1.79 ml of a 10% Chlorine sanitizer per minute.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
7

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS (CONTINUED)
PLUMBING CHECK: Slowly turn on the water supply to the machine after the incoming fill line and the drain line have been installed. Check for any leaks and repair as required. All leaks must be repaired prior to placing the machine in operation.

ELECTRICAL POWER CONNECTION: Electrical and grounding connections must comply with the applicable portions of the National Electrical Code ANSI/NFPA 70 (latest edition) and/or other electrical codes.

Power Block Ground Lug

Disconnect electrical power supply and place a tag at the disconnect switch to indicate that you are working on the circuit.

The dishmachine data plate is located on the right side and to the front of the machine. Refer to the data plate for machine operating requirements, machine voltage, total amperage load and serial number.

To install the incoming power lines, open the control box. This will require taking a phillipshead screwdriver and removing the four (4) screws on the front cover of the control box. Install 3/4" conduit into the pre-punched holes in the back of the control box. Route power wires and connect to power block and grounding lug. Install the service wires (L1, L2, and L3 (3 phase only)) to the appropriate terminals as they are marked on the terminal block. Install the grounding wire into the lug provided. Tighten the connections. It is recommended that "DE-OX" or another similar anti-oxidation agent be used on all power connections.

Incoming Power Connection

VOLTAGE CHECK: Ensure that the power switch is in the OFF position and apply power to the dishmachine. Check the incoming power at the terminal block and ensure it corresponds to the voltage listed on the data plate. If not, contact a qualified service agency to examine the problem. Do not run the dishmachine if the voltage is too high or too low. Shut off the service breaker and mark it as being for the dishmachine. Advise all proper personnel of any problems and of the location of the service breaker. Replace the control box cover and tighten down the screws.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
8

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
PREPARATION: Before proceeding with the start-up of the unit, verify the following:
1. The pan strainer and pump suction strainer are in place and are clean. 2. The overflow tube and o-ring are installed. 3. That the wash and rinse arms are screwed securely into place and that their endcaps are tight. The wash and rinse arms should rotate freely.
POWER UP: To energize the unit, turn on the power at the service breaker. The voltage should have been previously verified as being correct. If not, the voltage will have to be verified.
FILLING THE WASH TUB: Ensure that the delime switch is in the NORMAL position, and place the power switch into the ON position. The Tempstar should fill automatically and shut off when the appropriate level is reached (just below the pan strainer). Verify that the drain stopper is preventing the wash tub water from leaking excessively. There may be some slight leakage from the drain hole. Verify that there are no other leaks on the unit before proceeding any further. The wash tub must be completely filled before operating the wash pump to prevent damage to the component. Once the wash tub is filled, the unit is ready for operation.
WARE PREPARATION: Proper preparation of ware will help ensure good results and less re-washes. If not done properly, ware may not come out clean and the efficiency of the dishmachine will be reduced. It is important to remember that a dishmachine is not a garbage disposal and that simply throwing unscraped dishes into the machine simply defeats the purpose altogether of washing the ware. Scraps should be removed from ware prior to being loaded into a rack. Pre-rinsing and pre-soaking are good ideas, especially for silverware and casserole dishes. Place cups and glasses upside down in racks so that they do not hold water during the cycle. The dishmachine is meant not only to clean, but to sanitize as well, to destroy all of the bacteria that could be harmful to human beings. In order to do this, ware must be properly prepared prior to being placed in the machine.
DAILY MACHINE PREPARATION: Refer to the section entitled "PREPARATION" at the top of this page and follow the instructions there. Afterwards, check that all of the chemical levels are correct and/or that there is plenty of detergent available for the expected workload.
WARM-UP CYCLES: For a typical daily start-up, it may be necessary to run the machine through 3 cycles to ensure that all of the cold water is out of the system and to verify that the unit is operating correctly. To cycle the machine, ensure that the power is on and that the tub has filled to the correct level. Lift the doors and the cycle light will illuminate. When the light goes out, close the doors, the unit will start, run through the cycle, and shut off automatically. Repeat this two more times. The unit should now be ready to proceed with the washing of ware.
WASHING A RACK OF WARE: To wash a rack, open the doors completely (being careful for hot water that may drip from the doors) and slide the rack into the unit.
Close the doors and the unit will start automatically. Once the cycle is completed, open the door (again watching for the dripping hot water) and remove the rack of clean ware. Replace with a rack of soiled ware and close the doors. The process will then repeat itself.
OPERATIONAL INSPECTION: Based upon usage, the pan strainer may become clogged with soil and debris as the workday progresses. Operators should regularly inspect the pan strainer to ensure it has not become clogged. If the strainer does, it will reduce the washing capability of the machine. Instruct operators to clean out the pan strainer at regular intervals or as required by work load.
SHUTDOWN AND CLEANING: At the end of the workday, close the doors. When the unit completes the cycle, turn the power switch to the OFF position and open the doors. Remove and clean the pan strainer. Remove the drain stopper from the tub and allow the tub to drain (NOTE: the wash tank water will be hot so caution is advised). Once the wash tub is drained, remove the pump suction strainer. Remove soil and debris from the strainer and set to the side. Unscrew the wash and rinse arms from their manifolds. Remove the endcaps and flush the arms with water. Use a brush to clean out the inside of the arms. If the nozzles appear to be clogged, use a toothpick to remove the obstruction. Wipe the inside of the unit out, removing all soil and scraps. Reassembly the wash and rinse arms and replace them in the unit. The arms only need to be hand tight, do not use tools to tighten them down. Reinstall the drain stopper and strainers and close the doors.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
9

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
DETERGENT CONTROL
Detergent usage and water hardness are two factors that contribute greatly to how efficiently your dishmachine will operate. Using detergent in the proper amount can become, in time, a source of substantial savings. A qualified water treatment specialist can tell you what is needed for maximum efficiency from your detergent, but you should still know some basics so you'll understand what they are talking about.
First, you must understand that hard water greatly effects the performance of the dishmachine. Water hardness is the amount of dissolved calcium and magnesium in the water supply. The more dissolved solids in the water, the greater the water hardness. Hard water works against detergent, thereby causing the amount of detergent required for washing to increase. As you use more detergent, your costs for operating the dishmachine will increase and the results will decrease. The solids in hard water also may build-up as a scale on wash and rinse heaters, decreasing their ability to heat water. Water temperature is important in removing soil and sanitizing dishes. If the water cannot get hot enough, your results may not be satisfactory. This is why Jackson recommends that if you have installed the machine in an area with hard water, that you also install some type of water treatment equipment to help remove the dissolved solids from the water before it gets to the dishmachine.
Second, hard water may have you adding drying agents to your operating cycle to prevent spotting, when the real problem is deposited solids on your ware. As the water evaporates off of the ware, the solids will be left behind to form the spotting and no amount of drying agent will prevent this. Again, using treated water will undoubtedly reduce the occurrences of this problem.
Third, treated water may not be suitable for use in other areas of your operation. For instance, coffee made with soft water may have an acid or bitter flavor. It may only be feasible to install a small treatment unit for the water going into the dishmachine itself. Discuss this option with your qualified water treatment specialist.
Even after the water hardness problems have been solved, there still must be proper training of dishmachine operators in how much detergent is to be used per cycle. Talk with your water treatment specialist and detergent vendor and come up with a complete training program for operators. Using too much detergent has as detrimental effects as using too little. The proper amount of detergent must be used for job. It is important to remember that certain menu items may require extra detergent by their nature and personnel need to be made aware of this. Experience in using the dishmachine under a variety of conditions, along with good training in the operation of the machine, can go a long way in ensuring your dishmachine operates as efficiently as possible.
Certain dishmachine models require that chemicals be provided for proper operation and sanitization. Some models even require the installation of third-party chemical feeders to introduce those chemicals to the machine. Jackson does not recommend or endorse any brand name of chemicals or chemical dispensing equipment. Contact your local chemical distributor for questions concerning these subjects.
Some dishmachines come equipped with integral solid detergent dispensers. These dispensers are designed to accommodate detergents in a certain sized container. If you have such a unit, remember to explain this to your chemical distributor upon first contacting them.
As explained before, water temperature is an important factor in ensuring that your dishmachine functions properly. The data plate located on each unit details what the minimum temperatures must be for either the incoming water supply, the wash tank and the rinse tank, depending on what model of dishmachine you have installed. These temperatures may also be followed by temperatures that Jackson recommends to ensure the highest performance from you dishmachine. However, if the minimum requirements are not met, the chances are your dishes will not be clean or sanitized. Remember, a dish can look clean, but it may not be sanitized. Instruct your dishmachine operators to observe the required temperatures and to report when they fall below the minimum allowed. A loss of temperature can indicate a much larger problem such as a failed heater or it could also indicate that the hot water heater for your operation is not up to capacity and a larger one may need to be installed.
There are several factors to consider when installing your dishmachine to ensure that you get the best possible results from it and that it operates at peak efficiency for many years. Discuss your concerns with your local chemical distributor and water treatment specialist before there is a problem.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
10

SECTION 2: INSTALLATION/OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
FALSE PANEL INSTALLATION

False Panel

Rack rail removed & repositioned for a corner operation.

Insert this side first.

False panel positioned in unit.
1. Remove the rack assembly from the unit. 2. False panel will mount inside the dishmachine. 3. Position panel in unit on side to be closed. 4. Hold panel against side of dishmachine and push up. 5. Panel will clip in at the top, inside unit. 6. Holes in false panel will line up with rack assembly holes. 7. Re-install screws for rack assembly which will secure false panel to unit. 8. Re-assemble the rack track in an "L" shape for a corner operation.

Bottom of side panel.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
11

SECTION 3: PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
12

SECTION 3: PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
The dishmachines covered in this manual are designed to operate with a minimum of interaction with the operator. However, this does not mean that some items will not wear out in time. Jackson highly recommends that any maintenance and repairs not specifically discussed in this manual should be performed by QUALIFIED SERVICE PERSONNEL ONLY. Performing maintenance on your dishmachine may void your warranty if it is still in effect, so if you have a question or concern, do not hesitate to contact one of the QUALIFIED SERVICE AGENCIES listed in the back of this manual.
There are many things that operators can do to prevent catastrophic damage to the dishmachine. One of the major causes of component failure has to do with prescrapping procedures. A dishmachine is not a garbage disposal; any large pieces of material that are put into the machine shall remain in the machine until they are either broken up (after spreading out on your ware!) or physically removed. Strainers are installed to help catch debris, but they do no good if they are clogged. Have operators regularly inspect the pan strainers to ensure (1) that they are free of soil and debris and (2) they are laying flat in the tub.
When cleaning out strainers, do NOT beat them on waste cans. The strainers are made of metal and can be forgiving; but once severe damage is done, it is next to impossible for the strainer to work in the way it was designed to. Wipe out strainers with a rag and rinse under a faucet if necessary. For stubborn debris, a toothpick should be able to dislodge any obstructions from the perforations. Always ensure that strainers are placed back in the machine before operation and that they lay flat in the tub.
You may wish to learn more about how your water hardness will effect the performance of your machine. Hard water makes dishmachines work harder and decreases efficiency.
Again, it is important to remind operators that trying to perform corrective maintenance on the dishmachine could lead to larger problems or even cause harm to the operator. If a problem is discovered; secure the dishmachine using proper shut down procedures as listed in this manual and contact a QUALIFIED SERVICE AGENCY.
Some problems, however, may having nothing to do with the machine itself and no amount of preventative maintenance is going to help. A common problem has to do with temperatures being too low. Verify that the water temperatures coming to your dishmachine match the requirements listed on the machine data plate. There can be a variety of reasons why your water temperature could be too low and you should discuss it with a QUALIFIED SERVICE AGENCY to determine what can be done.
By following the operating and cleaning instructions in this manual, you should get the most efficient results from your machine. As a reminder, here are some steps to take to ensure that you are using the dishmachine the way it was designed to work:
1. Ensure that the water temperatures match those listed on the machine data plate. 2. Ensure that all strainers are in place before operating the machine. 3. Ensure that all wash and/or rinse arms are secure in the machine before operating. 4. Ensure that drains are closed/sealed before operating. 5. Remove as much soil from dishes by hand as possible before loading into racks. 6. Do not overfill racks. 7. Ensure that glasses are placed upside down in the rack. 8. Ensure that all chemicals being injected to machine have been verified as being at the correct concentrations. 9. Clean out the machine at the end of every workday as per the instructions in the manual. 10. Always contact a QUALIFIED SERVICE AGENCY whenever a serious problem arises. 11. Follow all safety procedures, whether listed in this manual or put forth by local, state or national codes/regulations.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
13

SECTION 4: TROUBLESHOOTING SECTION
14

SECTION 4: TROUBLESHOOTING
COMMON PROBLEMS
WARNING: Inspection, testing and repair of electrical equipment should only be performed by a qualified service technician. Many of the tests require that the unit have power to it and live electrical components be exposed. USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN TESTING THE MACHINE.
Problem: Dishmachine will not fill after the door is close. Power "ON" light is illuminated.
1. Faulty rinse solenoid valve. Repair or replace valve as required. 2. Faulty door switch. Verify the wiring of the switch; if correct, replace the switch. 3. Fouled/faulty high level probe. Clean probe if fouled. If clean, and still not working, replace.
Problem: Dishmachine will not fill after the door is closed. Power "ON" light is not illuminated.
1. Service breaker tripped. Reset. If the breaker trips again, contact an electrician to verify the amp draw of the machine. 2. Machine not connected to power source. Verify that the machine has been properly connected to the power source. 3. Faulty power source. Verify the wiring of the switch; if correct, replace switch.
Problem: Dishmachine will not run after the door is closed. Power "ON" light is illuminated and the unit is filling.
1. Timer is faulty. Check to see that the timer is receiving power. If so, replace the timer assembly. 2. Wash motor faulty/damaged. Verify that the wash motor is getting power. If so, replace the motor. 3. Wash motor contactor faulty. Check for continuity; if contacts are open, replace the contactor.
Problem: Dishmachine runs continuously in the wash cycle.
1. Machine is in Delime mode. Flip NORMAL/DELIME switch to NORMAL mode. 2. Timer motor is faulty. Verify that the timer is rotating. If not, check to see that the motor is receiving power. If so, replace the motor and/or timer assembly. 3. Cam timer jammed by obstruction. Remove obstruction.
Problem: Wash or rinse heater does not work.
1. Faulty heater element. Check element for continuity; if open, replace the heater. 2. Faulty heater contactor. Replace the contactor. 3. Misadjusted/faulty thermostat(s). Verify operation and setting of thermostats, replace if necessary.
Problem: Dishmachine fill slowly and/or the rinse is weak.
1. Clogged or obstructed rinse arms. Remove and clean the rinse arms. 2. Low incoming water pressure. Adjust the water pressure regulator to ensure that there is 205 PSI flow. 3. Y-strainer is clogged. Clean out the Y-strainer.
Problem: Rinse water not reaching required temperature.
1. Faulty rinse heater. Check element for continuity; if open, replace heater. 2. Misadjusted/faulty thermostat(s). Verify operation and setting of thermostats, replace if necessary. 3. Rinse thermometer is defective. Replace thermometer.
Problem: Wash water is not reaching required temperature.
1. Faulty wash heater. Check element for continuity; if open, relace the heater. 2. Misadjusted/faulty thermostat(s). Verify operation and setting of thermostats, replace if necessary. 3. Wash thermometer is defective. Replace thermometer.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
15

SECTION 4: TROUBLESHOOTING
COMMON PROBLEMS WARNING: Inspection, testing and repair of electrical equipment should only be performed by a qualified service technician. Many of the tests require that the unit have power to it and live electrical components be exposed. USE EXTREME CAUTION WHEN TESTING THE MACHINE.
Problem: Doors will not close completely. 1. Improper spring tension. Adjust spring tension as required by loosening (not removing) spring bolt nuts and adjusting the tension. Tighten nuts back when done. 2. Obstruction in door channel. Remove the obstruction. 3. Doors are not square with frame. Adjust the frame to accommodate the doors. Problem: Water leaks at the wash pump. 1. Wash pump seal defective. Replace the seal. 2. Petcock or pump drain (if equipped) not shut/tight. Close or tighten. 3. Loose hoses (hose clamps) on the wash pump. Tighten the hose clamps. Problem: Will not rinse during autocycle. 1. Defective rinse solenoid. Repair or replace the rinse solenoid as required. 2. Faulty timer. Replace timer. 3. No water to the machine. Verify that there is water at 10 PSI connected to the machine. Problem: Dishes are not coming clean. 1. Machine temperatures are not up to the minimum requirements. Verify that incoming water, rinse water, and wash water match the required temperatures as listed on the machine data plate. 2. No detergent/too much detergent. Adjust detergent concentration as required for the amount of water held by the machine. 3. Solid dispenser canister is empty. Replace the canister.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
16

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
17

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TOP MOUNTED CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY WITH UNIVERSAL TIMER

34

8

19

35

8

8

6

8

6

27

1

28

36

7

8

9

11

8

2

20

8

21

37

12

38

23

40

8

13

33

32 8
10
24

29

30

16

17

18

14

31

15

26
26 25 25 25

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
18

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TOP MOUNTED CONTROL BOX ASSEMBLY WITH UNIVERSAL TIMER (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40

QTY 1 1 2 2 1 19 1 1 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 3 1 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 1

DESCRIPTION Control Box Weldment Timer Bracket Locknut, 6-32 S/S Hex w/Nylon Insert Contactor, 4 Pole Terminal Block Locknut, 10-24 S/S Hex w/Nylon Insert Contactor, Wash Motor 208-230, 30Amp Switch, 8 Button Holder, Keystone Timer, Universal Relay, All Voltages Relay, (415V, 3PH, 5 Wire Only) Light, Green Light, Red Temperature Gauge, Wash 96" Lead Temperature Gauge, Rinse 48" Lead Light, Yellow Ground Lug Bracket, Liquid Level Control Board Liquid Level Control Board Tricnut, 6-32 Screw, 6-32 x 5/8" Spacer, Switch Panel Temp Plug, 1/2" Grommet, 7/8" Split Bushing Snap Clamp, Hose, .25-.312 Decal, Warning-Disconnect Power Cover, Top Mount Control Box Decal, Control Box Lockwasher, Int. Tooth #10 Screw, 10-32 x 3/8" Phillips Truss Head Decal, Copper Conductors Decal, Ground Decal, L1, L2 Bracket, Fuse Strip Fuse Holder, 6 Pole Screw, 6-32 x 3/8" W/ Ext. Tooth Washer Decal, Dispenser Connection

Mfg. No. 05700-003-30-14 05700-003-02-08 05310-373-03-00 05945-109-01-69 05940-011-48-27 05310-373-01-00 05945-002-74-20 05930-001-99-51 05940-002-21-87 05945-003-33-09 05945-111-47-51 05945-111-89-75 05945-111-44-43 05945-111-44-45 06685-111-68-48 06685-111-68-49 05945-111-44-44 05940-200-76-00 05700-002-13-22 06680-200-08-21 N/A 05305-011-39-85 05700-002-50-02 05975-011-47-81 05975-200-40-00 05975-210-05-00 05975-002-61-43 09905-100-75-93 05700-002-23-03 09905-003-60-88 05311-273-03-00 05305-173-12-00 09905-011-47-35 09905-011-86-86 09905-002-78-67 05700-002-42-03 05920-002-42-13 05305-002-25-91 09905-003-34-09

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
19

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
HOOD ASSEMBLY (BOLTED SINGLE SUPPORT DESIGN)

3

1

4

2

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6

QTY 1 2 6 6 6 4

DESCRIPTION Hood Weldment (Tempstar/Tempstar LT/Tempstar NB) Hood Support Bolt, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" Long Washer, Flat, SS, 1/4"-20 ID Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert (Not Shown) Block Spacer

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
20

Mfg. No. 05700-002-29-79 05700-002-78-99 05305-274-21-00 05311-174-01-00 05310-374-01-00 05700-002-81-02

23, 18

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
CANTILEVER ARM/DOOR ASSEMBLIES

10, 11, 12 13

24, 18

14

2

3

1

4

9 15, 16

17, 18

19, 11, 21 20

19, 11, 12

22

3e

3d

3a 3c

3b 3f

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
21

5
6 7 8

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
CANTILEVER ARM/DOOR ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 3 3a 3b 3c 3d 3e 3f 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17A 18 19 20 21 22 23 23A 24 24A 25 26* 27* 28

QTY 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 4 2 2 4 4 2 2 1 2 1 1 6 2 2 4 2 1 1 1 1 4 2 6 1

DESCRIPTION Cantilever Arm Spring Pin, 1/4" x 1 1/8" Yoke Assembly
Cotter Pin Yoke Clevis Pin, 5/16" x 1 3/8" Nylon Washer Bushing Locknut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Center Rod, Spring Spring Bolt, Cantilever Hanger Eye 3/8"-16 Washer, 3/8" ID x 7/8" OD S/S Nut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Connector, Cantilever Arm Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1 1/2" Long S/S Washer, 1/4" S/S Locknut, 1/4"-20 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert Low Profile Sleeve, Cantilever Arm Plug, Cantilever Arm Magnet, Reed Switch Locknut, 8-32 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert Door, Right Side (Complete Assembly) Right Door Weldment with Studs Door, Guides Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" Long S/S Spacer, PB Bolt Locknut, 1/4"-20 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert Door Connector Bracket Door, Front (Complete Assembly) w/ Decal Door Only, Front Door, Left Side (Complete Assembly) Door Only, Left Side Door Connecting Plate Bracket, Cantilever Arm Support Wear Button, 1/2" Dia. UHMW Decal, Jackson LOGO (Not Shown)

Mfg. No. 05700-031-50-67 05315-407-06-00 05700-000-75-77 05315-207-01-00 05700-000-75-78 05315-700-01-00 05311-369-03-00 03120-100-03-00 05310-256-04-00 05700-002-29-38 05340-109-02-00 05306-956-05-00 05311-176-02-00 05310-276-01-00 05700-011-90-99 05305-274-23-00 05311-174-01-00 05310-374-02-00 05700-000-85-69 05340-011-35-00 05930-111-51-68 05310-272-02-00 05700-002-30-88 05700-002-29-85 05700-111-33-59 05305-274-02-00 05700-000-29-40 05310-374-01-00 05700-021-33-39 05700-002-30-89 05700-002-29-83 05700-002-30-87 05700-002-29-86 05700-002-20-78 05700-031-88-00 05700-011-88-01 09905-003-57-30

Bracket, Cantilever Arm Support 09515-003-15-64
Wear Button, 1/2" Dia. UHMW 05700-011-88-01

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
22

23

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TUB ASSEMBLY

5

6

789

12 10, 11 13

1 3
16 17 16 18
19

20

4

21

* Represents an item not shown.

Nut, 1/4"-20 Serrated Nut 05310-011-66-49

22 23

14, 11 15
34 37 36 33 26 35
32 31, 30

25 24

27, 28

29

Bracket, Motor Support Weldment 05700-002-68-31

Pump Support Bracket Complete Assembly 05700-002-00-46

Pump Support Adjustable Bracket 05700-002-20-41

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
23

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TUB ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 * * * 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

QTY 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 1

25

1

26

5

27

4

28

4

29

4

30

1

31

1

32

1

33

1

34

1

35

1

1

36

1

37

1

DESCRIPTION Tub Weldment Rack Assembly Bulk Head Plug See Page Entitled "Wash Motors" Gasket O-ring Bolt, Hex 3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" Long Lower Wash Manifold Weldment Suction Strain Weldment Suction Strain Bracket Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert Strainer Weldment Wash Overflow Weldment Support, Ball Stop Lift Ball Stop Lift Shim, Overflow Support Overflow Support Bracket O-Ring Clamp, Hose 1 5/16" to 2 1/4" Discharge Hose Nipple Pump Support Bracket Assembly Clamp, Hose 5 5/8" to 6" Connector, 1/2" 90 Nut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Lockwasher 3/8" See Page Entitled "Wash Heaters/Rinse Heaters" See page 27 to order phase conversion kits for the heater. Probe, High Water Locknut, 6-32 with Nylon Insert Lockwasher, 5/16", S/S, Split Nut, Hex, 5/16"-18, S/S Locknut, 10-24 with Nylon Insert Cover, Wash Heater Decal, Warning-Disconnect Power Decal, High Limit Thermostat Bracket Wash Heater Gasket Thermostat, Regulating Kit, Wash Thermostat Replacement (Includes: thermostat, brass fitting, 2 jumper wires & instructions) Thermostat, High Limit Fitting, 1/4" Imperial Brass

Mfg. No. 05700-002-12-59 05700-002-01-00 04730-609-05-00 N/A 05700-111-35-03 05330-400-05-00 05305-276-10-00 05700-031-46-00 05700-001-22-23 05700-001-22-24 05310-374-02-00 05700-021-50-07 05700-001-25-69 05700-002-91-55 05700-002-91-54 05700-002-96-48 05700-001-27-55 05330-400-05-00 04730-719-01-37 05700-011-88-24 05700-021-34-84 05700-002-00-46 04730-011-34-90 05975-111-01-00 05310-276-01-00 05311-276-01-00 N/A
06680-200-02-68 05310-373-03-00 05311-275-01-00 05310-275-01-00 05310-373-01-00 05700-031-47-57 09905-100-75-93 09905-011-84-32 05700-011-81-64 05330-011-47-79 05930-510-02-79
06401-003-18-22 05930-011-49-43 05310-924-02-05

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
24

2

3

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
STEAM TUB ASSEMBLY

5

6

789

12 10, 11 13 14, 11, 15

1 3
16 17 16 18
19

20

4

21

* Represents an item not shown.

Nut, 1/4"-20 Serrated Nut 05310-011-66-49

22, 23

24
26 24

25

27, 28

29

Bracket, Motor Support Weldment 05700-002-68-31

Pump Support Bracket Complete Assembly 05700-002-00-46

Pump Support Adjustable Bracket 05700-002-20-41

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
25

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
STEAM TUB ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 * * * 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

QTY 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 8 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 4 4 1 1 1 1

27

1

28

1

29

2

30

3

DESCRIPTION Tub Weldment Rack Assembly Bulk Head Plug See page entitled "Wash Motors" Gasket O-ring Bolt, Hex 3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" Long Lower Wash Manifold Weldment Suction Strain Weldment Suction Strain Bracket Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert Strainer Weldment Wash Overflow Weldment Support, Ball Stop Lift Ball Stop Lift Shim, Overflow Support Overflow Support Bracket O-Ring Clamp, Hose 1 5/16" to 2 1/4" Discharge Hose Nipple Pump Support Bracket Assembly Clamp, Hose 5 5/8" to 6" Connector, 1/2" 90 Deg. Nut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Lockwasher 3/8" Fitting, 1/4" Imperial Brass Probe, High Water Thermostat, Regulating Kit, Wash Thermostat Replacement (Includes: thermostat, brass fitting, 2 jumper wires & instructions) Cover, Wash Heater Decal, Warning-Disconnect Power Locknut, 10-24 with Nylon Insert Locknut, 6-32 with Nylon Insert

Mfg. No. 05700-002-09-26 05700-002-01-00 04730-609-05-00 N/A 05700-111-35-03 05330-400-05-00 05305-276-10-00 05700-031-46-00 05700-001-22-23 05700-001-22-24 05310-374-02-00 05700-021-50-07 05700-001-25-69 05700-002-91-55 05700-002-91-54 05700-002-96-48 05700-001-27-55 05330-400-05-00 04730-719-01-37 05700-011-88-24 05700-021-34-84 05700-002-00-46 04730-011-34-90 05975-111-01-00 05310-276-01-00 05311-276-01-00 05310-924-02-05 06680-200-02-68 05930-510-02-79
06401-003-18-67 05700-031-47-57 09905-100-75-93 05310-373-01-00 05310-373-03-00

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
26

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
FRAME ASSEMBLY
Locknut, 1/4"-20 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert 05310-374-02-00
Bolt, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" 05305-274-02-00

Front Panel 05700-002-36-65

Bullet Foot 05340-108-01-03

Frame Weldment 05700-031-48-01

Flanged Bullet Foot 05340-002-34-86
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
27

See page 27 to order phase conversion kits for the heater.

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
RINSE TANK ASSEMBLY
2, 3

4

5

6

10

11 1

See page entitled

9 12

7, 8

"WASH HEATERS/RINSE

HEATERS".

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

QTY 1 2 2 1 1 6 4 4 1 1

10

6

11

1

12

1

DESCRIPTION Booster Tank Weldment Locknut, 10-24 with Nylon Insert Washer, #10 S/S Flat Decal, Warning - Disconnect Power Booster Tank Cover Weldment Nut, Hex, 5/16"-18 Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert Washer, 1/4" ID, S/S, Flat Thermostat, Rinse Kit, Rinse Thermostat Replacement (Includes: thermostat, brass fitting, 2 jumper wires & instructions) Washer, 5/16" I.D. Gasket, Rinse Heater Fitting, 1/4" Imperial Brass

Mfg. No. 05700-001-22-02 05310-373-01-00 05311-173-01-00 09905-100-75-93 05700-001-29-30 05310-275-01-00 05310-374-01-00 05311-174-01-00 05930-510-03-79
06401-011-66-55 05311-175-01-00 05330-200-02-70 05310-924-02-05

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
28

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
RINSE TANK AND ROUND FLANGE HEATER ASSEMBLY

See page 27 to order phase

conversion kits for the heater.

2, 3

4

5

6

10, 13

11 1

See page entitled "RINSE HEATERS ROUND FLANGED
HEATERS".

9 12

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

QTY 1 2 2 1 1 8 4 4 1 1

10

8

11

1

12

1

13

8

DESCRIPTION Booster Tank Weldment Locknut, 1/4-20 with Nylon Insert Washer, 1/4" S/S Flat Decal, Warning - Disconnect Power Booster Tank Cover Weldment Nut, Hex, 1/4-20"-18 Locknut, 1/4"-20 with Nylon Insert Washer, 1/4" ID, S/S, Flat Thermostat, Rinse Kit, Rinse Thermostat Replacement (Includes: thermostat, brass fitting, 2 jumper wires & instructions) Washer, 1/4" I.D. Gasket, Rinse Heater Fitting, 1/4" Imperial Brass Washer, 1/4" Split Lock

7, 8
Mfg. No. 05700-003-58-41 05310-374-01-00 05311-174-01-00 09905-100-75-93 05700-001-29-30 05310-274-01-00 05310-374-01-00 05311-174-01-00 05930-510-03-79
06401-011-66-55 05311-174-01-00 05330-200-02-70 05310-924-02-05 05311-274-01-00

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
29

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
COIL ASSEMBLY

Complete Steam Coil Assembly 05700-002-08-62

Stand C, Steam Coil Support 05700-002-08-52

Steam Coil Weldment 05700-021-41-38

Stand D, Steam Coil Support 05700-002-08-53

Stand B, Steam Coil Support 05700-002-08-51
Stand A, Steam Coil Support 05700-002-08-50

Adapter, Steam Coil Nut 2 per assembly 05310-011-17-85

Washer, Steam Coil 2 per assembly 05700-001-17-87

Gasket, Steam Coil 4 per assembly 05700-001-17-86

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
30

Union, 3/4'' NPT, Black Iron 04730-912-01-01
Steam Trap, 3/4" NPT F&T 06680-500-02-77

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
INCOMING STEAM PLUMBING ASSEMBLIES
To order this complete assembly, use part number: 05700-002-01-55
Bushing, Reducing, 3/4'' to 1/2'' 04730-911-02-34
Elbow, 3/4" 90° Street 04730-011-87-37

Nipple, Close, 3/4'' NPT, Black Iron 04730-907-01-00

To order this complete assembly, use part number: 05700-002-01-60
Elbow, 3/4" 90° Street 04730-011-87-37
3/4" NPT Black Iron Pipe 05700-002-20-83

Bushing, Reducing, 3/4'' to 1/2'' 04730-911-02-34
Union, 3/4'' NPT, Black Iron 2 per assembly 04730-912-01-01

Solenoid Valve, Steam Plumbing, 220V 04820-002-01-32

Bracket, Steam Plumbing Support 05700-002-20-83
Y-Strainer, 3/4" NPT Black Iron 04730-217-01-32
Gate Valve, 3/4" NPT 04820-100-19-00

Elbow, 903/4" NPT Black Iron 04730-011-87-37

Nipple, Close, 3/4'' NPT, Black Iron 4 per Assembly 04730-907-01-00
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
31

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
WASH MOTORS

The Tempstar models covered in this manual come supplied with various wash motor assemblies (a wash motor assembly includes the wash motor and the pump end), depending on the characteristics of the machine. To ensure that you order the correct wash motor assembly for the model you are servicing, please refer to the following table:

Model

Volts Hz

Phase

Wash Motor Assembly

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 208 50

1

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 208 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 208 60

1

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 208 60

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 230 50

1

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 230 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 230 60

1

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 230 60

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 380 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 415 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 440 50

3

Tempstar/Tempstar NB 460 60

3

06105-002-19-87 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-41-24 06105-002-41-24 06105-002-41-24 06105-121-64-21

Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT Tempstar LT

208 50

1

208 50

3

208 60

1

208 60

3

230 50

1

230 50

3

230 60

1

230 60

3

380 50

3

415 50

3

440 50

3

460 60

3

06105-002-19-87 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-19-87 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-41-24 06105-002-41-24 06105-002-41-24 06105-121-64-21

Tempstar S Tempstar S Tempstar S Tempstar S

208 60

1

208 60

3

230 60

1

230 60

3

06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78 06105-002-69-78

Important note: When servicing a wash motor, it is important to refer to the wiring schematic found on the motor, to ensure that the motor is wired correctly. Different manufacturers of motors may not use the same wire color codes and therefore, your new motor, which may have been built by someone different than who built your original motor, may not connect using the same wires. Always refer to the wiring diagrams on the motor you are installing. If the motor you are installing has had the schematic removed, contact Jackson MSC immediately for technical support.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
32

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
MOTOR & PUMP ASSEMBLY

Complete Pump & Motor Assembly, 60HZ 06105-002-69-78

Complete Pump & Motor Assembly, 50HZ 06105-002-19-87

Pump Only Assembly, 60HZ

Pump Only Assembly, 50HZ

(Area indicated within box, Casing is included) (Area indicated within box, Casing is included)

05700-002-79-51

05700-002-85-38

Pump Casing (Not shown), 50HZ 05700-002-41-50

Shim Kit, 60HZ 05700-002-82-58
Case Capscrew, 60HZ 05305-002-81-88

Pump Casing 60HZ 05700-002-85-01

Motor Only, 60HZ 06105-002-79-61
Motor Only, 50HZ 06105-002-85-36

Impeller Assembly, 60HZ 05700-002-81-86
Impeller Assembly, 50HZ 05700-002-41-49

Mechanical Seal, 60HZ 05330-002-34-22
Seal, 50HZ 05330-002-06-21

Case O-Ring, 60HZ 05330-002-81-83
Seal Plate, 60HZ 05700-002-81-87
Gasket, 50HZ 05330-002-41-48

Other parts not shown.
Drain Plug, 60HZ 04730-002-81-89
Bracket, 50HZ 05700-002-06-22
Shaft Adapter, 50HZ 05700-011-95-49

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
33

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
WASH HEATERS/RINSE HEATERS

The Tempstar models covered in this manual come supplied with various heaters, depending on the characteristics of the machine. To ensure that you order the correct heater for the model you are servicing, please refer to the following table:

Model

Volts Hz

Phase

Wash Heater

Rinse Heater (12 KW)

Rinse Heater (14 KW)

Tempstar

208 50

1

Tempstar

208 50

3

Tempstar

208 60

1

Tempstar

208 60

3

Tempstar

230 50

1

Tempstar

230 50

3

Tempstar

230 60

1

Tempstar

230 60

3

Tempstar

380 50

3

Tempstar

415 50

3

Tempstar

440 50

3

Tempstar

460 60

3

04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-002-44-31 04540-002-43-09 04540-121-65-99 04540-121-65-99

04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-121-47-40 04540-002-44-32 04540-002-43-10 04540-100-01-15 04540-100-01-15

04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-121-63-38 04540-002-77-24 04540-121-63-39 04540-121-63-39

Tempstar LT 208 50

1

Tempstar LT 208 50

3

Tempstar LT 208 60

1

Tempstar LT 208 60

3

Tempstar LT 230 50

1

Tempstar LT 230 50

3

Tempstar LT 230 60

1

Tempstar LT 230 60

3

Tempstar LT 380 50

3

Tempstar LT 440 50

3

Tempstar LT 460 60

3

04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-002-44-31 04540-121-65-99 04540-121-65-99

Tempstar NB 208 50

1

Tempstar NB 208 50

3

Tempstar NB 208 60

1

Tempstar NB 208 60

3

Tempstar NB 230 50

1

Tempstar NB 230 50

3

Tempstar NB 230 60

1

Tempstar NB 230 60

3

Tempstar NB 380 50

3

Tempstar NB 415 50

3

Tempstar NB 440 50

3

Tempstar NB 460 60

3

04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-121-47-39 04540-002-44-31 04540-002-43-09 04540-121-65-99 04540-121-65-99

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 BA Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
34

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
RINSE HEATERS - ROUND FLANGED HEATER

The Tempstar models covered in this manual come supplied with various heaters, depending on the characteristics of the machine. To ensure that you order the correct heater for the model you are servicing, please refer to the following table:

Model

Volts Hz

Phase

Rinse Heater (12 KW)

Rinse Heater (14 KW)

Tempstar

208 50

1

Tempstar

208 50

3

Tempstar

208 60

1

Tempstar

208 60

3

Tempstar

230 50

1

Tempstar

230 50

3

Tempstar

230 60

1

Tempstar

230 60

3

04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27 04540-003-58-27

04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28 04540-003-58-28

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
35

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR INCOMING PLUMBING/OUTLET PLUMBING ASSEMBLY

TEMPSTAR INCOMING PLUMBING (Complete Assembly) 05700-003-60-74

11 18 8

3

17 12 5

2
9 4 9

1

TEMPSTAR OUTLET PLUMBING
(Complete assembly) 05700-003-60-75
14 12
17 8

10
Tube Length Chart

Item # 10 13 15 17 18 19

Length (Inches) 1/2" x 37" Long 1/2" x 3 1/2" Long 1/2" x 30 3/4" Long 1/2" x 3" Long 1/2" x 2 1/2" Long 1/2" X 2 1/8" Long

13
12 7

11 19 8
19

11

15
12 16 12 17 12 7

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
36

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR INCOMING PLUMBING/OUTLET PLUMBING ASSEMBLY/WPRK KIT OPTION

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19

QTY 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 3 2 1 3 6 1 1 1 1 3 1 2

DESCRIPTION Water Pressure Regulator, 1/2" NPT Valve, Ball, 1/4" NPT Gauge, Pressure, 0-100 PSI Tee, Brass, 1/2" NPT x 1/2" x 1/4" Valve, Solenoid, 1/2" NPT Bracket, Booster Plumbing 1/2" (Not Shown) Bushing, HEX 3/4 MNPT-1/2 FNPT Brass Union, 1/2" Adapter, 1/2" MNPT x CU Male Tube, Copper Elbow, 1/2" CU x CU, 90 Adapter, 1/2" Tube, Copper Vacuum Breaker, 1/2" NPT Tube, Copper Elbow, 1/2" NPT, 90, Brass Tube, Copper Tube, Copper Tube, Copper

Mfg. No. 05700-100-04-07 04810-011-72-67 06685-111-88-34 04730-411-25-01 04730-100-09-18 05700-003-60-90 04730-002-56-27 04730-406-01-01 04730-011-59-53 See Chart 04730-406-01-01 04730-401-03-01 See Chart 04820-003-06-13 See Chart 04730-011-42-96 See Chart See Chart See Shart

When servicing plumbing components, take care not to damage the threads of each individual item. Damaged threads can cause leaks and loss of pressure, which could adversely effect the performance of the Tempstar dishmachine. It is strongly recommended that teflon thread tape, used in conservative amounts, be applied to threads when joining components together. It is not advised to use thread sealing compounds, sometimes referred to as "pipe dope". Compounds can be ejected from the threads during the tightening process and become lodged in key components, thereby rendering them useless. Some of the components include the solenoid valve and the pressure gauge isolation ball valve.

WPRK KIT OPTION

Water Arrestor, 1/2" 06685-100-05-00

Nipple, 1/2" NPT, Close, Brass 04730-207-15-00
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
37

Tee, 1/2" x 1/2" x 1/2" 04730-211-27-00

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
TEMPSTAR LT & TEMPSTAR NB INCOMING PLUMBING ASSEMBLY (Complete Assembly) 05700-003-60-73

8
2 11 10 9

6
4
5 7 2 1 2 3

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

QTY 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

DESCRIPTION Tee, Brass, 1/2" x 1/2" x 1/4" NPT Adapter, 1/2" MNPT x Cu Male Water Pressure Regulator, 1/2" NPT Valve, Ball, Bronze, 1/4" NPT Adapter, 1/2" Male/Cu to MSPS Pressure Gauge, 0-100 PSI Valve, Solenoid, 1/2" NPT 208-240V Vacuum Breaker, 1/2" NPT Tube, Copper 1/2" x 5.75 Union, 1/2" Elbow, 1/2" 90º Cu to MSPS

Mfg. No. 04730-411-25-01 04730-011-59-53 04820-100-04-07 04810-011-72-67 04730-401-03-01 06685-111-59-66 04810-100-09-18 04820-003-06-13 05700-002-91-03 04730-412-05-01 04730-406-32-01

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
38

Data Plate

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
1/2" SOLENOID VALVE & 1/2" NPT VACUUM BREAKER REPAIR PARTS KITS
Screw

Coil & Housing

Data Plate

Cap Screw

Valve Bonnet

Spring & Plunger Kit 06401-003-07-40

Diaphragm Retainer

O-Ring & Diaphragm 06401-003-07-42

Screen Retainer
Valve Body

Mesh Screen

Complete 110 Volt Solenoid Valve Assembly, 1/2" 04810-100-12-18
Coil & Housing only 06401-003-07-43
Complete 240 Volt Solenoid Valve Assembly, 1/2" 04810-100-09-18
Coil & Housing only 06401-003-07-44

Cap Retainer
Components of Repair Kit 06401-003-06-23

Cap
O-Ring Plunger Body

Complete Vacuum Breaker Assembly, 1/2" NPT 04820-003-06-13

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
39

10 18
10
10
10

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
WASH & RINSE ARM/MANIFOLD ASSEMBLIES

11 13
20 12

15 14

Rinse Injector Weldment 1 per machine
05700-002-56-75
Plug, 1/8" NPT, Brass 3 per Rinse Injector
04730-209-07-37

DETAIL "A" FINAL RINSE ARMS & MANIFOLD
2, 3, 4 1
7 9, 17 6, 10 9, 17
16, 8

Rinse Injector Gasket 2 per machine
05330-111-42-81
5 1
17

7 9

17

5

2, 3, 19

16
DETAIL "B" WASH ARMS & MANIFOLD
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
40

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
WASH & RINSE ARM/MANIFOLD ASSEMBLIES (CONTINUED)

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17a 17b 17c 17d 17e 17f 18 19 20

QTY 1 4 4 2 2 1 1 2 2 5 2 4 2 2 4 1 2 1 1 1 1 15 20 1 2 2

DESCRIPTION Upper Manifold Nut, 3/8"-16 S/S Hex Lockwasher,3/8 Bolt, Hex 3/8"-16 x 7/8" Long O Ring Positioning Bracket, Manifold Tube Tube, Wash Manifold Gasket, Manifold Wash Arm Locknut, 1/4"-20 S/S Hex with Nylon Insert Clip, Retaining, Rinse Head Bushing Rinse Arm Washer Bushing, Rinse Head Rinse Arm Plug, Rinse Arm Lower Wash Manifold Bearing Assembly
Hub Nut Hub Bushing Hub Spindle Ring, Retainer 3/16" Stainless Steel Ball 1/8" Stainless Steel Ball Rinse Manifold Assembly Bolt, Hex 3/8"-16 x 1 1/4" Long Bearing, Rinse Head

Mfg. No. 05700-031-34-82 05310-276-01-00 05311-276-01-00 05306-011-36-95 05330-111-35-15 05700-011-34-63 05700-131-15-07 05700-111-35-03 05700-021-35-93 05310-374-01-00 05340-112-01-11 05330-011-42-10 05700-021-33-84 05700-003-58-94 04730-609-04-00 05700-031-46-00 05700-021-35-97 05700-011-35-94 05700-011-35-96 05700-011-35-95 05340-011-37-81 03120-100-02-00 03120-011-37-82 05700-021-47-61 05305-276-10-00 03120-002-72-24

17c 17a 17b 17d
1 or 16

9
EXPLODED VIEW OF ITEM 17
17f 17e

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
41

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
SAFETY DOOR INTERLOCK (SDI) /EXHAUST FAN CONTROL/TRANSFORMER MOUNTING BOX

Safety Door Interlock Box Bottom 05700-001-21-26

Safety Door Interlock Box Cover 05700-001-21-27

Other Safety Door Interlock (SDI) components (not shown): DESCRIPTION Pipe Clamp (found on the side of the machine) Solenoid, Electrical Interlock Option Relay

Mfg. No. 05700-000-35-05 04810-100-61-33 05945-111-47-51

Exhaust Fan Control
2" Din Rail 05700-002-36-09
Exhaust Fan Control
Delay Timer 05945-011-65-44

Transformer Mounting Bracket 05700-031-62-82

415/440/460V Transformer 05950-111-65-93
380V Transformer 05950-111-64-17

2 Amp Circuit Breaker 05925-111-64-18

Transformer Mounting Box 05700-002-10-01
Transformer Mounting Box Top (not shown)
05700-000-78-53

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
42

Left & Front False Panel Weldment
05700-002-75-52
Right False Panel Weldment (Use with Overflow Tube Lifter)
05700-002-98-85
Left & Front False Panel Kit 05700-002-75-59
Right False Panel Kit (Use with Overflow Tube Lifter)
05700-002-98-86

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
FALSE PANEL INSTALLATION

Rack rail removed & repositioned for a corner operation.

Insert this side first.

False panel positioned in unit.
1. Loosen the rack assembly from the unit. 2. False panel will mount to the rack; inside the dishmachine. 3. Position panel in unit on side to be closed. 4. Hold panel against side of dishmachine and push up. 5. Panel will clip inside the unit under the edge of the hood. 6. Holes in false panel will line up with rack assembly holes. 7. Re-install screws for rack assembly which will secure false panel to unit. 8. Re-assemble the rack track in an "L" shape for a corner operation.

Bottom of side panel.
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
43

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
GO*BOX COMPONENTS
A GO*BOX is a kit of the most needed parts for a particular model or model family to successfully effect a repair in the first call 90% or more of the time.

The following components may be ordered together using the following Mfg. No.: 06401-003-62-04

ITEM 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24

QTY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 4 1 1

DESCRIPTION Contactor, Rinse/Wash Heater Contactor, Wash Motor Gauge, Pressure, 0-100 PSI Thermometer, 96" Capillary Thermometer, 48" Capillary Thermostat, Rinse Operating Thermostat, Wash Operating Thermostat, Hi-Limit Liquid Level Control Probe, water level sensing Magnet,Door Glide, Door Edge O-Ring Wash Manifold Relay,Control 240V 50/60Hz Seal, Mechanical Pump (S/S Pumps) O-Ring, Wash Pump Gasket Switch, Door, Magnetic Reed Snap Ring, Retaining, Rinse Arm Bearing Assembly, Wash Arm Switch, Power Push Button Timer, Universal Washer, Rinse Arm Nylatron Vacuum Breaker 1/2" Brass Valve, Solenoid, 1/2", 208-220V

Mfg. No. 05945-109-01-69 05945-002-74-20 06685-111-88-34 06685-111-68-49 06685-111-68-48 06401-140-00-33 06401-140-00-32 05930-011-49-43 06680-200-08-21 06680-200-02-68 05930-111-51-68 05700-111-33-59 05330-111-35-15 05945-111-47-51 05330-002-34-22 05330-002-81-83 05930-111-51-69 05340-112-01-11 05700-021-35-97 05930-002-29-13 05945-003-33-09 05330-011-42-10 04820-003-06-13 04810-100-09-18

*

1

Pump & Motor Assembly, S/S

Special pricing available when purchased with above GO*BOX. Call for details.

06105-002-69-78

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
44

Elbow, 1-1/2" 90Street 04730-206-32-00

SECTION 5: PARTS SECTION
DRAIN QUENCH ASSEMBLY
Drain Quench Assembly
06401-002-59-52

Nipple, 1-1/2" NPT 04730-207-40-00
Modified Compression Fitting
05700-001-16-52

Lid, Drain Quench 05700-002-67-16

Reducer, 1-1/2" x 1/4" 04730-002-55-76
To Dishmachine Drain

Thermostat 05930-003-13-65 Solenoid Valve 04810-100-09-18
To Cold Water Supply

Tee, 1-1/2" x 1-1/2" x 1-1/2" 04730-011-69-93
Reducer, 1-1/2" to 1/2" 04730-002-55-75

Valve, Check, 1/2" (Not Shown) 04820-002-55-77

Nipple, Close, 1/2" NPT (Not Shown) 04730-207-15-00

Box, Drain Quench 05700-002-69-96

From the existing drain, attach the two additional Tees using the 1-1/2" NPT Close Nipples. Tighten the Reducers into the Tees as shown above. Attach the Modified Compression Fitting into the 1-1/2" to 1/4" Reducer. Position the bulb of the thermostat so that it rests approximately 1/4" from the bottom of the Tee. Tighten the Modified Compression Fitting as required. Attach to the incoming cold water line. Use pipe dope or thread tape as required to prevent any leaks.

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
45

SECTION 6A: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
FOR TOP MOUNT UNITS
46

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR (TOP MOUNT W/ CYCLE SWITCHES) 208-230 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
47

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR (TOP MOUNT W/ CYCLE SWITCHES) 460 VOLT - 60 HERTZ -THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
48

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR LT & NB (TOP MOUNT W/ CYCLE SWITCHES) 208-230 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
49

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR LT & NB (TOP MOUNT W/ CYCLE SWITCHES) 460 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
50

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
TEMPSTAR S (TOP MOUNT UNIVERSAL TIMER) 208-230 VOLT - 50/60 HERTZ - SINGLE & THREE PHASE
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
51

SECTION 6C: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
FOR OPTIONS
52

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
SDI OPTION
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
53

SECTION 6: ELECTRICAL SCHEMATICS
EXHAUST FAN HOOKUP/DRAIN QUENCH OPTIONS
Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
54

SECTION 7: JACKSON MAINTENANCE &
REPAIR CENTERS
55

SECTION 7: JACKSON MAINTENANCE & REPAIR CENTERS
ALABAMA TO FLORIDA

ALABAMA
JONES-McLEOD APPLIANCE SVC 1616 7TH AVE. NORTH BIRMINGHAM, AL 35203 (205) 251-0159 800-821-1150 FAX: (205) 322-1440 [email protected]
JONES-McLEOD APPLIANCE SVC 854 LAKESIDE DRIVE MOBILE, AL 36693 (251) 666-7278 800-237-9859 FAX: (251) 661-0223
ALASKA
RESTAURANT APPLIANCE SERVICE 7219 ROOSEVELT WAY NE SEATTLE, WA 98115 (206) 524-8200 800-433-9390 FAX: (206) 525-2890 [email protected]
ARIZONA
AUTHORIZED COMMERCIAL FOOD EQMT. SVC 4832 SOUTH 35TH STREET PHOENIX, AZ 85040 (602) 234-2443 800-824-8875 FAX: (602) 232-5862 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. PHOENIX, AZ (602) 474-4510 800-510-3497 FAX: (602) 470-4511
ARKANSAS
BROMLEY PARTS & SVC 10TH AND RINGO P.O. BOX 1688 LITTLE ROCK, AR 72202 (501) 374-0281 800-482-9269 FAX: (501) 374-8352 [email protected] [email protected]
GCS SERVICE,INC. 3717 CHERRY ROAD MEMPHIS, TN 38118 (901) 366-4587 800-262-9155 FAX: (901) 366-4588

CALIFORNIA
BARKERS FOOD MACHINERY SERVICES 5367 SECOND STREET IRWINDALE, CA 91706 (626) 960-9390 800-258-6999 FAX: (626) 337-4541 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. LOS ANGELES, CA (213) 683-2090 800-327-1433 FAX: (213) 683-2099
GCS SERVICE INC. SANTA ANA, CA (714) 542-1798 800-540-0719 FAX: (714) 542-4787
GCS SERVICE INC. S. SAN FRANCISCO, CA (650) 635-0720 800-969-4427 FAX: (650) 871-4019
COMMERCIAL APPLIANCE SERVICE, INC. 6507 PACIFIC AVENUE, SUITE 102 STOCKTON, CA 95207 (916) 567-0203 (800) 464-2222 (916) 567-0266 FAX
GCS SERVICE INC. SAN DIEGO, CA (858) 549-8411 800-422-7278 FAX: (858) 549-2323
INDUSTRIAL ELECTRIC SVC. 5662 ENGINEER DRIVE HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA 92649 (714) 379-7100 (800-457-3783 FAX: (714) 379-7109
P & D APPLIANCE SVC 100 SOUTH LINDEN AVE. S. SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94080 (650) 635-1900 800-424-1414 FAX: (650) 635-1919 [email protected]

P & D APPLIANCE 4220-C ROSEVILLE ROAD NORTH HIGHLANDS, CA 95660 (916) 974-2772 800-824-7219 FAX:(916) 974-2774
COMMERCIAL APPLIANCE SERVICE, INC. 281 LATHROP WAY, #100 SACRAMENTO, CA 95815 (916) 567-0203 (800) 464-2222 (916) 567-0324 FAX
COLORADO
GCS SERVICE INC. SHERIDAN, CO (303) 371-9054 800-972-5314 FAX: (303) 371-4754
HAWKINS COMMERCIAL APPLIANCE SERVICE 3000 S. WYANDOT ST. ENGLEWOOD, CO 80110 (303) 781-5548 (800) 624-2117 FAX: (303) 761-5561 [email protected]
METRO APPLIANCE SERVICE 1640 S BROADWAY DENVER, CO 80210 (303) 778-1126 800-525-3532 FAX: (303) 778-0268 [email protected]
CONNECTICUT
GCS SERVICE INC. HARTFORD, CT (860) 549-5575 800-423-1562 FAX: (860) 527-6355
SUPERIOR KITCHEN SERVICE INC. 22 THOMPSON ROAD WINDSOR, CT 06088 (888) 590-1899 (888) 590-1996 FAX
DELAWARE
FOOD SERVICE EQMT. 2101 PARKWAY SOUTH BROOMALL, PA 19008 (610) 356-6900 FAX: (610) 356-2038 [email protected]

GCS SERVICE INC. PHILADELPHIA, PA (215)925-6217 800-441-9115 FAX: (215) 925-6208
ELMER SCHULTZ SERVICE 36 BELMONT AVE. WILLMINGTON, DE 19804 (302) 655-8900 800-225-0599 FAX: (302) 656-3673 [email protected]
EMR SERVICE DIVISION 106 WILLIAMSPORT CIRCLE SALISBURY, MD 21804 (410) 543-8197 FAX: (410) 548-4038
FLORIDA
COMMERCIAL APPLIANCE SERVICE 8416 LAUREL FAIR CIRCLE BLDG 6, SUITE 114 TAMPA, FL 33610 (813) 663-0313 800-282-4718 FAX: (813) 663-0212 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC MIAMI, FL (305) 621-6666 800-766-8966 FAX: (305) 621-6656
GCS SERVICE INC ORLANDO, FL (407) 841-2551 800-338-7322 FAX: (407) 423-8425
NASS PARTS AND SERVICE, INC. 1144 BELVILLE ROAD, UNIT 359 DAYTONA BEACH, FL 32114 (386) 226-2642 (800) 432-2795 (386) 736-7695 FAX
GCS SERVICE INC TAMPA, FL (813) 626-6044 800-282-3008 FAX: (813) 621-1174

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
56

SECTION 7: JACKSON MAINTENANCE & REPAIR CENTERS
FLORIDA TO MARYLAND

JONES-McLEOD APPLIANCE SVC 854 LAKESIDE DRIVE MOBILE, AL 36693 (251) 666-7278 800-237-9859 FAX: (251) 661-0223 [email protected]
NASS PARTS AND SERVICE, INC. 1108 SOUTH WOODS AVENUE ORLANDO, FL 32805 (407) 425-2681 (800) 432-2795 (407) 425-3463 FAX
NASS PARTS AND SERVICE, INC. 1376 HEIDE AVENUE PALM BAY, FL 32907 (321) 952-2012 (800) 432-2795 (321) 953-0266 FAX
GEORGIA
GCS SERVICE INC ATLANTA, GA (770) 452-7322 800-334-3599 FAX: (770) 452-7473
HERITAGE FOODSERVICE GROUP OF ATLANTA 2100 NORCROSS PKWY. SUITE 130 NORCROSS, GA 30071 (770) 368-1465 866-388-9837 FAX: (866) 388-9838
WHALEY FOODSERVICE REPAIRS 109-A OWENS INDUSTRIAL DRIVE SAVANNAH, GA 31405 (912) 447-0827 888-765-0036 FAX: (912) 447-0826
PIERCE PARTS & SERVICE 2422 ALLEN ROAD MACON, GA 31216 (478) 781-6003 800-368-2512 FAX: (478) 781-7186

HAWAII
FOOD EQMT. PARTS & SERVICE CO. 300 PUUHALE RD. HONOLULU, HI 96819 (808) 847-4871 FAX: (808) 842-1560 [email protected]
IDAHO
RESTAURANT APPLIANCE SVC. 7219 ROOSEVELT WAY NE SEATTLE, WA 98115 (206) 524-8200 800-433-9390 FAX: (206) 525-2890 [email protected]
RON'S SERVICE 703 E 44TH STREET STE 10 GARDEN CITY, ID 83714 (208) 375-4073 FAX: (208) 375-4402
ILLINOIS
CONES REPAIR SVC. 2408 40TH AVE. MOLINE, IL 61265 (309) 797-5323 800-716-7070 FAX: (309)797-3631 [email protected]
EICHENAUER SERVICES INC. 130 S OAKLAND ST. DECATUR, IL 62522 (217) 429-4229 800-252-5892 FAX: (217) 429-0226 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. ELMHURST, IL (630) 941-7800 800-942-9689 FAX: (630) 941-6048
GCS SERVICE INC. ST. LOUIS, MO (314) 683-7444 800-284-4427 FAX: (314) 638-0135
GENERAL PARTS, INC. 248 JAMES STREET BENSONVILLE, IL 60106 (630) 595-3300 (800) 880-3604 FAX: (630)595-0006

INDIANA
GCS SERVICE INC. INDIANAPOLIS, IN (317) 545-9655 800-727-8710 FAX: (317) 549-6286
B622 LA PAS TRAIL INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46268 (317) 290-8060 (800) 410-9794 (317) 290-8085 FAX
IOWA GOODWIN TUCKER GROUP
2900 DELAWARE AVENUE DES MOINES, IA 50317 (515) 262-9308 800-372-6066 FAX: (515) 262-2936 [email protected]
CONES REPAIR SVC. 1056 27TH AVENUE SW CEDAR RAPIDS, IA 52404 (319) 365-3325 800-747-3326 FAX: (319) 365-0885
KANSAS
GCS SERVICE INC. KANSAS CITY, MO (816) 920-5999 800-229-6477 FAX: (816) 920-7387
GENERAL PARTS, INC. 1101 E. 13TH STREET KANSAS CITY, MO 64106 (816) 421-5400 (800) 279-9967 (816) 421-1270 FAX
KENTUCKY
CERTIFIED SERVICE CENTER 127 DISHMAN LANE BOWLING GREEN, KY 42101 (270) 783-0012 (877) 907-0012 FAX: (270) 783-0058
CERTIFIED SERVICE CENTER RAMCO BUSINESS PARK 4283 PRODUCE ROAD LOUISVILLE, KY 40218 (502) 964-7007 800-637-6350 FAX: (502) 964-7202 [email protected] [email protected]

CERTIFIED SERVICE CENTER 1051 GOODWIN DRIVE LEXINGTON, KY 40505 (606) 254-8854 800-432-9269 FAX: (606) 231-7781 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. LOUISVILLE, KY (502) 367-1788 800-752-6160 FAX: (502) 367-0400
GCS SERVICE INC. LEXINGTON, KY (606) 255-0746 800-432-9260 FAX: (606) 255-0748
LOUISIANA
HERITAGE SERVICE GROUP 1532 RIVER OAKS WEST NEW ORLEANS, LA 70123 (504) 734-8864 (800) 499-2351 (504) 733-2559 FAX
MAINE
GCS SERVICE INC. CHELSEA, MA (617) 889-9393 800-225-1155 FAX: (617) 889-1222
MASSACHUSETTS RESTAURANT SUPPLY 34 SOUTH STREET SOMERVILLE, MA 02143 (617) 868-1930 800-338-6737 FAX: (617) 686-5331
PINE TREE FOOD EQUIPMENT 175 LEWISTON ROAD GRAY, ME 04039 (207) 657-6400 (800) 540-5427 (207) 657-5464 FAX
MARYLAND
EMR SERVICE DIVISION 700 EAST 25TH STREET BALTIMORE, MD 21218 (410) 467-8080 800-879-4994 FAX: (410) 467-4191 [email protected]

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
57

SECTION 7: JACKSON MAINTENANCE & REPAIR CENTERS
MARYLAND TO NEW YORK

EMR SERVICE DIVISION 106 WILLIAMSPORT CIRCLE SALISBURY, MD 21804 (410) 543-8197 888-687-8080 FAX: (410) 548-4038 [email protected]
EMR SERVICE DIVISION 5316 Sunnyside Ave. Beltsville, MD 20715 (301) 931-7000 800-348-2365 FAX: (301) 931-3060 [email protected] GCS SERVICE INC. SILVER SPRING, MD (301) 585-7550 (DC) (410) 792-0338 (BALT) (800) 638-7278 FAX: (301) 495-4410
MASSACHUSETTS
ACE SERVICE CO. 95 HAMPTON AVE. NEEDHAM, MA 02494 (781) 449-4220 800-225-4510 MA & NH FAX: (781) 444-4789 [email protected]
MASSACHUSETTS RESTAURANT SUPPLY 34 SOUTH STREET SOMERVILLE, MA 02143 (617) 868-1930 800-338-6737 FAX: (617) 868-5331
GCS SERVICE INC. CHELSEA, MA (617) 889-9393 800-225-1155 FAX: (617) 889-1222
GCS SERVICE INC. HARTFORD, CT (860) 549-5575 800-723-1562 FAX: (860) 527-6355
SUPERIOR KITCHEN SERVICE INC. 399 FERRY STREET EVERETT, MA 02149 (617) 389-1899 (888) 590-1899 (617) 389-1996 FAX

MICHIGAN
GCS SERVICE INC. LIVONIA, MI (248) 426-9500 800-772-2936 FAX: (248) 426-7555
JACKSON SERVICE COMPANY 3980 BENSTEIN RD. COMMERCE TWSHP, MI 48382 (248) 363-4159 800-332-4053 FAX: (248) 363-5448
GCS SERVICE INC. GRAND RAPIDS, MI (616) 241-0200 800-823-4866 FAX: (616) 241-0541
MINNESOTA
GCS SERVICE INC. MINNEAPOLIS, MN (612) 546-4221 800-345-4221 FAX: (612) 546-4286
GENERAL PARTS, INC. 11311 HAMPSHIRE AVENUE SOUTH BLOOMINGTON, MN 554382456 (952) 944-5800 (800) 279-9980 (800) 279-9980 FAX
MISSISSIPPI
GCS SERVICE INC. JACKSON, MS (601) 956-7800 800-274-5954 FAX: (601) 956-1200
GCS SERVICE INC. MEMPHIS, TN (901) 366-4587 800-262-9155 FAX: (901) 366-4588
MISSOURI
GCS SERVICE INC. KANSAS CITY, MO (816) 920-5999 800-229-6477 FAX: (816) 920-7387

GCS SERVICE INC. ST. LOUIS, MO (314) 638-7444 800-284-4427 FAX: (314) 638-0135
KAEMMERLIN PARTS & SVC. 2728 LOCUST STREET ST. LOUIS, MO 63103 (314) 535-2222 FAX: (314) 535-6205 [email protected]
GENERAL PARTS, INC. 1101 EAST 13TH STREET KANSAS CITY, MO 64106 (816) 421-5400 (800) 279-9967 (816) 421-1270 FAX
MONTANA
RESTAURANT APPLIANCE SVC. 7219 ROOSEVELT WAY NE SEATTLE, WA 98115 (206) 524-8200 800-433-9390 FAX: (206) 525-2890 [email protected]
NEBRASKA
GOODWIN - TUCKER GROUP 7535 D STREET OMAHA, NE 68124 (402) 397-2880 800-228-0342 FAX: (402) 397-2881 [email protected]
NEVADA
HI TECH COMMERCIAL SERVICE 1840 STELLA LAKE STREET NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV 89106 (702) 649-4616 (877) 924-4832 FAX: (702) 649-4607 [email protected]
5454 LOUIE LANE RENO, NV 89511 (775) 852-9696 FAX: (775) 852-5104
GCS SERVICE INC. LAS VEGAS, NV (702) 450-3495 800-500-9060 FAX: (702) 450-3491

NEW HAMPSHIRE
GCS SERVICE INC. CHELSEA, MA (617)889-9393 800-225-1155 FAX: (617) 889-1222
ACE SERVICE CO. 95 HAMPTON AVE. NEEDHAM, MA 02494 (781) 449-4220 800-225-4510 MA & NH FAX: (781) 444-4789 [email protected]
MASSACHUSETTS RESTAURANT SUPPLY 34 SOUTH STREET SOMERVILLE, MA 02143 (617) 868-1930 800-338-6737 FAX: (617) 868-5331
NEW JERSEY
JAY HILL REPAIRS 90 CLINTON RD. FAIRFIELD, NJ 07004 (973) 575-9145 800-836-0643 FAX: (973) 575-5890 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. EAST RUTHERFORD, NJ (973) 614-0003 800-399-8294 FAX: (973) 614-0230
GCS SERVICE INC. PHILADELPHIA, PA (215) 925-6217 800-441-9115 FAX: (215) 925-6208
ELMER SCHULTZ SERVICES 201 W. WASHINGTON AVE. PLEASANTVILLE, NJ 08232 (609) 641-0317 800-378-1641 FAX:(609) 641-8703 [email protected]
NEW YORK
APPLIANCE INSTALLATION AND SERVICE CORP. 1336 MAIN STREET BUFFALO, NY 14209 (716) 884-7425 800-722-1252 FAX: (716) 884-0410 [email protected]

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
58

SECTION 7: JACKSON MAINTENANCE & REPAIR CENTERS
NEW YORK TO PENNSYLVANIA

B.E.S.T. INC. 3003 GENESEE STREET BUFFALO, NY 14225 (716) 893-6464 800-338-5011 FAX: (716) 893-6466 [email protected]
DUFFY'S EQUIPMENT SVC. 3138 ONEIDA STREET SAUQUOIT, NY 13456 (315) 737-9401 800-443-8339 FAX: (315) 737-7132 [email protected]
NORTHERN PARTS & SVC. 21 NORTHERN AVENUE PLATTSBURGH, NY 12903 (518) 563-3200 800-634-5005 FAX: (800) 782-5424 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. BROOKLYN, NY (718) 486-5220 800-969-4271 FAX: (718) 486-6772
ALL SERVICE KITCHEN EQUIPMENT REPAIR 10 CHARLES ST. NEW HYDE PARK, NY 11040 (516) 378-1176 FAX: (516) 378-1735
ALL ISLAND REPAIRS 40-9 BURT DRIVE DEER PARK, NY 11729 (631) 242-5588 FAX: (631) 242-6102
NORTH CAROLINA
AUTHORIZED APPLIANCE SERVICECENTER 1020 TUCKASEEGEE RD. CHARLOTTE, NC 28208 (704) 377-4501 (800) 532-6127 FAX:(704) 377-4504
AUTHORIZED APPLIANCE SERVICECENTER 800 N. PERSON ST. RALEIGH, NC 27604 (919) 834-3476 FAX:(919) 834-3477

AUTHORIZED APPLIANCE SERVICECENTER 904 S. MARSHALL ST. WINSTON-SALEM, NC 27403 (336) 725-5396 FAX:(336) 721-1289
AUTHORIZED APPLIANCE SERVICECENTER 104 HINTON AVE. WILMINGTON, NC 28403 (910) 313-1250 FAX:(910) 313-6130
WHALEY FOODSERVICE 8334-K ARROWRIDGE BLVD CHARLOTTE, NC 28273 (704) 529-6242 FAX: (704) 529-1558 [email protected]
WHALEY FOODSERVICE REPAIRS 203-D CREEK RIDGE RD. GREENSBORO, NC 27406 (336) 333-2333 FAX: (336) 333-2533 [email protected]
WHALEY FOODSERVICE REPAIRS 335-105 SHERWEE DRIVE RALEIGH, NC 27603 (919) 779-2266 FAX: (919) 779-2224 [email protected]
WHALEY FOODSERVICE REPAIRS 6418-101 AMSTERDAM WAY WILMINGTON, NC 28405 (910) 791-0000 FAX: (910) 791-6662 [email protected]
NORTH DAKOTA
GCS SERVICE INC. MINNEAPOLIS, MN (612) 546-4221 800-345-4221 FAX: (612) 546-4286
GENERAL PARTS, INC. 10 SOUTH 18TH STREET FARGO, ND 58103 (701) 235-4161 (800) 279-9987 (701) 235-0539 FAX

OHIO

OREGON

CERTIFIED SERVICE CENTER 890 REDNA TERRACE CINCINNATI, OH 45215 (513) 772-6600 800-543-2060 FAX: (513) 612-6600 [email protected]

RON'S SERVICE 16364 SW 72ND AVE PORTLAND, OR 97224 (503) 624-0890 800-851-4118 FAX: (503) 684-6107 [email protected]

CERTIFIED SERVICE CENTER 171J-K NORTH HAMILTON RD. COLUMBUS, OH 43213 (614) 751-3769 (866) 862-1252 FAX: (614) 751-5792 [email protected]
CERTIFIED SERVICE CENTER 6025 N. DIXIE DRIVE DAYTON, OH 45414 (937) 898-4040 (800) 257-2611 FAX: (937) 898-4177 [email protected]
COMMERCIAL PARTS & SVC. OF COLUMBUS 5033 TRANSAMERICA DRIVE COLUMBUS, OH 43228 (614) 221-0057 800-837-8327 FAX: (614) 221-3622

PENNSYLVANIA
A.I.S. COMMERCIAL PARTS & SERVICE 1816 WEST 26TH STREET ERIE, PA 16508 (814) 456-3732 800-332-3732 FAX: (814) 452-4843 [email protected]
ELMER SCHULTZ SVC. 540 NORTH 3RD STREET PHILADELPHIA, PA 19123 (215) 627-5400 FAX: (215) 627-5408 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. PHILADELPHIA, PA (215) 925-6217 800-441-9115 FAX: (215) 925-6208

GCS SERVICE INC. COLUMBUS, OH (614) 476-3225 800-282-5406 FAX: (614) 476-1196

GCS SERVICE INC. HARRISBURG, PA (717) 564-3282 800-367-3225 FAX: (717) 564-9286

ELECTRICAL APPLIANCE REPAIR SVC. 5805 VALLEY BELT ROAD CLEVELAND, OH 44131 (216) 459-8700 800-621-8259 FAX: (216) 459-8707 [email protected]
OKLAHOMA
HAGAR RESTAURANT EQMT. 1229 W MAIN STREET OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73106 (405) 235-2184 800-445-1791 FAX: (405) 236-5592

GCS SERVICE INC. PITTSBURGH, PA (412) 787-1970 800-738-1221 FAX: (412) 787-5005
K & D PARTS AND SERVICE CO. 1833-41 N CAMERON STREET HARRISBURG, PA 17103 (717) 236-9039 800-932-0503 FAX: (717) 238-4367 [email protected]
CLARK SERVICE & PARTS 306 AIRPORT DRIVE BOX 10 SMOKETOWN, PA 17576 (717) 392-5590 (717) 392-5735

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
59

SECTION 7: JACKSON MAINTENANCE & REPAIR CENTERS
RHODE ISLAND TO WISCONSIN

RHODE ISLAND
GCS SERVICE INC. EAST PROVIDENCE, RI (401) 434-6803 800-462-6012 FAX: (401) 438-9400
SUPERIOR KITCHEN SERVICE INC. 669 ELMWOOD AVENUE PROVIDENCE, RI 02907 (888) 590-1899 (401) 781-1996 FAX
SOUTH CAROLINA
AUTHORIZED APPLIANCE SERVICECENTER 1811 TAYLOR ST. COLUMBIA, SC 29202 (803) 254-8414 FAX: (803) 254-5146
AUTHORIZED APPLIANCE SERVICECENTER 2249 AUGUSTA RD. GREENVILLE, SC 29605 (864) 235-9616 FAX: (864) 235-9623
WHALEY FOODSERVICE REPAIRS I 26&US1 P.O. BOX 4023 WEST COLUMBIA, SC 29170 (803) 791-4420 800-877-2662 FAX: (803) 794-4630 [email protected]
WHALEY FOODSERVICE REPAIRS 748 CONGAREE ROAD GREENVILLE, SC 29607 (864) 234-7011 800-494-2539 FAX: (864) 234-6662 [email protected]
WHALEY FOODSERVICE REPAIRS 1406-C COMMERCE PL. MYRTLE BEACH, SC 29577 (843) 626-1866 FAX: (843) 626-2632 [email protected]

WHALEY FOODSERVICE REPAIRS 4740-A FRANCHISE STREET N. CHARLESTON, SC 29418 (843) 760-2110 FAX: (843) 760-2255 [email protected]
SOUTH DAKOTA
GCS SERVICE INC. MINNEAPOLIS, MN (612) 546-4221 800-345-4221 FAX: (612) 546-4286
GENERAL PARTS, INC. 10 SOUTH 18TH STREET FARGO, ND 58103 (701) 235-4161 (800) 279-9987 (701) 235-0539 FAX
TENNESSEE
GCS SERVICE INC. MEMPHIS, TN (901) 366-4587 800-262-9155 FAX: (901) 366-4588
GCS SERVICE INC. NASHVILLE, TN (615) 244-8050 800-831-7174 FAX: (615) 244-8885
TEXAS
ARMSTRONG REPAIR CENTER 5110 GLENMOUNT DRIVE HOUSTON, TX 77081 (713) 666-7100 800-392-5325 FAX: (713) 661-0520 [email protected]
COMMERCIAL KITCHEN REPAIR CO. 1377 N BRAZOS P.O BOX 831128 SAN ANTONIO, TX 78207 (210) 735-2811 800-292-2120 FAX: (210) 735-7421 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. DALLAS, TX (972) 484-2954 800-442-5026 FAX: (972) 484-2531

GCS SERVICE INC. HOUSTON, TX (713)785-9187 800-868-6957 FAX: (713) 785-3979
GCS/STOVE PARTS 2120 SOLANA STREET FORT WORTH, TX 76117 (817) 831-0381 800-433-1804 FAX: (817) 834-7754 [email protected]
UTAH
LA MONICA'S RESTAURANT EQMT. SVC. 6182 SOUTH STRATLER AVENUE MURRAY, UT 84107 (801) 263-3221 800-527-2561 FAX: (801) 263-3229 [email protected]
VERMONT
NORTHERN PARTS & SVC. 4874 S. CATHERINE STREET PLATTSBURGH, NY 12901 (518) 563-3200 800-634-5005 FAX: (800) 782-5424 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. CHELSEA, MA (617)889-9393 800-225-1155 FAX: (617) 889-1222
VIRGINIA
DAUBERS, INC. 7645 DYNATECH COURT SPINGFIELD, VA 22153 (703) 866-3600 800-554-7788 FAX: (703) 866-4071 [email protected]
GCS SERVICE INC. SILVER SPRING, MD (301) 585-7550(DC) (410) 792-0388(BALT) 800-638-7278 FAX: (301)495-4410
GCS SERVICE INC. RICHMOND, VA (804) 672-1700 800-899-5949 FAX: (804) 672-2888

GCS SERVICE INC. VIRGINIA BEACH, VA (757) 464-3500 800-476-4278 FAX: (757) 464-4106
WASHINGTON
GCS SERVICE INC. SEATTLE, WA (206) 763-0353 800-211-4274 FAX: (206) 763-5943
RESTAURANT APPLIANCE SERVICE 7219 ROOSEVELT WAY, NE SEATTLE, WA 98115 (206) 524-8200 800-433-9390 FAX: (206) 525-2890 [email protected]
WEST VIRGINIA
STATEWIDE SERVICE, INC. 603 MAIN AVE. NITRO, WV 25143 (304) 755-1811 (800) 441-9739 FAX: (304) 755-4001 [email protected]
WISCONSIN
APPLIANCE SERVICE CENTER, INC. 2439 ATWOOD AVE MADISON, WI 53704 (608) 246-3160 800-236-7440 FAX: (608) 246-2721 [email protected]
APPLIANCE SERVICE CENTER, INC. 6843 W. BELOIT RD. WEST ALLIS, WI 53219 (414) 543-6460 800-236-6460 FAX: (414) 543-6480 [email protected]
APPLIANCE SERVICE CENTER 786 MORRIS AVE GREEN BAY, WI 54304 (920) 496-9993 800-236-0871 FAX: (920) 496-9927 [email protected]

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
60

SECTION 7: JACKSON MAINTENANCE & REPAIR CENTERS
WISCONSIN TO WYOMING/INTERNATIONAL
GENERAL PARTS, INC. W223 N735 SARATOGA DRIVE WAUKESHA, WI 53186 (262) 650-6666 (800) 279-9946 (262) 650-6660 FAX
WYOMING
HAWKINS COMMERCIAL APPLIANCE SERVICE 3000 S. WYANDOT ST. ENGLEWOOD, CO 80110 (303) 781-5548 (800) 624-2117 FAX: (303) 761-5561 [email protected]
METRO APPLIANCE SERVICE 1640 S BROADWAY DENVER, CO 80210 (303) 778-1126 800-525-3532 FAX: (303) 778-0268 [email protected]
INTERNATIONAL
GLOBAL PARTS AND SUPPLY 7758 NW 72ND ST MIAMI, FL 33166 (305) 885-6353
H.D. SHELDON AND CO 19 UNION SQUARE, WEST NEW YORK, NY 10003 (212) 627-1759 (212) 924-6920
CANADA
THE GARLAND GROUP 1177 KAMATO ROAD MISSISSAUGA, ONTARIO L4W 1X4 (905) 206-8380 SALES (905) 624-1419 FAX: (905) 624-1851 SERVICE 800-427-6668 FAX: 800-361-7745

Tempstar LT/NB/S Technical Manual 7610-003-61-42 B Issued: 10-08-2008 Revised: N/A
61

April 22, 2009


ScanSoft PDF Create! 5

Search Any Device: